Flag of Tanzania

Tanzania Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Tanzania with its 30 first-level divisions, the capital Dodoma and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Tanzania

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries Β· 30 units

Tanzania is divided into 30 first-level administrative divisions:

ArushaDar-Es-SalaamDodomaGeitaIringaKageraKaskazini-PembaKaskazini-UngujaKataviKigomaKilimanjaroKusini-PembaLindiManyaraMaraMbeyaMorogoroMtwaraMwanzaNjombePwaniRukwaRuvumaShinyangaSimiyuSingidaTaboraTangaZanzibar South and CentralZanzibar West

Largest cities in Tanzania

GeoNames Β· city proper, latest official figures
#CityPopulation
1Dar es Salaam5,383,728
2Mwanza1,104,521
3DodomaCapital765,179
4Zanzibar709,809
5Arusha617,631
6Mbeya541,603
7Morogoro471,409
8Kahama453,654
9Tanga393,429
10Geita318,006

Dar es Salaam is the largest city in Tanzania with about 5,383,728 people; the capital, Dodoma, has about 765,179. All 32 largest cities of Tanzania β†’

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles Β· Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Tanzania: β‰ˆ 5,883 m β€” read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Wami
  • Igombe
  • Gombe
  • Ruvuma
  • Rusizi
  • Pangani
  • Luwegu
  • Rufiji
  • Lukuga
  • Kagera
  • Great Ruaha
  • Shama
  • Malagarasi
  • Ugalla
  • Rungwa

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake Malawi
  • Lake Tanganyika
  • Lake Victoria
  • Lake Rukwa
  • Lake Manyara
  • Lake Lembeni
  • Lake Eyasi
  • Lake Natron

Ethnic groups in Tanzania

CIA World Factbook
mainland - African
99%other
1%

mainland - African 99% (of which 95% are Bantu consisting of more than 130 tribes), other 1% (consisting of Asian, European, and Arab); Zanzibar - Arab, African, mixed Arab and African

Regionally, mainland - African is the most common ethnic group across most of the 30 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook Β· regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Tanzania

CIA World Factbook Β· 2020
Christian
63.1%Muslim
34.1%folk religion
1.1%unspecified
1.6%

Christian 63.1%, Muslim 34.1%, folk religion 1.1%, Buddhist <1%, Hindu <1%, Jewish <1%, other <1%, unspecified 1.6% (2020 est.)

Regionally, Christian is the most common religious group across most of the 30 divisions, while Muslim predominates in 10 divisions (Zanzibar South and Central, Kaskazini-Unguja, Zanzibar West, Kusini-Pemba, Kaskazini-Pemba, Pwani, …).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) Β· regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Tanzania

CIA World Factbook

Kiswahili or Swahili (official), Kiunguja (name for Swahili in Zanzibar), English (official, primary language of commerce, administration, and higher education), Arabic, many local languages

Regionally, Swahili is the most common language group across most of the 30 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook Β· regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.