Home Cities Tanzania Tanga
Flag of Tanzania

Tanga Population

Population · latest official estimate
393,429

Tanga is the 9th largest city in Tanzania, with a population of about 393,000 — 0.5% of the country's 73.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Northern Cyprus. Worldwide it ranks #1384 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
393,429
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Tanzania
#9 of 32
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1384
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Tanga
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
22 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Coordinates
5.07°S 39.1°E
Share of country
0.5%
of 73.15M people

Tanga overview

Updated October 2026
Dar es Salaam · 5,383,728Mwanza · 1,104,521Dodoma · 765,179Zanzibar · 709,809Arusha · 617,631Mbeya · 541,603Morogoro · 471,409Kahama · 453,654Geita · 318,006Tabora · 308,741Sumbawanga · 303,986Songea · 286,285Kibaha · 265,360Bariadi · 260,927Kasulu · 238,321Singida · 232,459Kigoma · 232,388Moshi · 221,733Tunduma · 219,309Ifakara · 205,843Mpanda · 204,338Iringa · 202,490Bunda · 182,970Musoma · 164,172Bukoba · 144,938Mtwara · 140,793Shinyanga · 139,727Tarime · 133,043Nzega · 125,193Makumbako · 116,232Handeni · 108,968Tanga · 393,429Tanga

Tanga (orange) and the other large cities of Tanzania

Tanga lies in Tanzania at 5.07°S, 39.1°E, about 22 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kahama (453,654) and larger than Geita (318,006). The largest city in Tanzania is Dar es Salaam with 5,383,728 people; the capital, Dodoma, has 765,179.

The national capital, Dodoma, is about 391 km away; the nearest large city is Zanzibar, 122 km from Tanga.

Tanzania as a whole has a live population of 73,154,031 (+2.8% a year) and ranks #21 of 238 countries — see the Tanzania population page for the full statistics and the Tanzania atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Tanga

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Zanzibar
Zanzibar Urban/West
122 km709,809
Handeni
Tanga
126 km108,968
Kibaha
Pwani
190 km265,360
Dar es Salaam
Dar es Salaam Region
196 km5,383,728

Largest cities in Tanzania

Top 10 · all 32 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Dar es SalaamDar es Salaam Region5,383,728
2MwanzaMwanza1,104,521
3DodomaCapitalDodoma765,179
4ZanzibarZanzibar Urban/West709,809
5ArushaArusha617,631
6MbeyaMbeya541,603
7MorogoroMorogoro471,409
8KahamaShinyanga453,654
9TangaTanga393,429
10GeitaGeita318,006

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tanga?

Tanga has about 393,429 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Tanga the capital of Tanzania?

No. The capital of Tanzania is Dodoma (765,179 people), about 391 km away. Tanga is the 9th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Tanga compared with the rest of Tanzania?

Its 393,429 residents are 0.5% of the 73,154,031 people living in Tanzania today. Dar es Salaam is larger with 5,383,728 people.

Where is Tanga?

In Tanzania, at latitude -5.07 and longitude 39.1, 22 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Zanzibar (122 km), Handeni (126 km), Kibaha (190 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Tanga Population 2026 — Tanzania. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/tanzania/tanga/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/tanzania/tanga/">Tanga Population 2026 — Tanzania</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.