Home Cities Tanzania Dodoma
Flag of Tanzania

Dodoma Population

Population · latest official estimate
765,179

Dodoma is the 3rd largest city in Tanzania and its capital, with a population of about 765,000 — 1% of the country's 73.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Bhutan. Worldwide it ranks #699 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
765,179
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Tanzania
#3 of 32
largest cities tracked
World rank
#699
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Dodoma
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
1,125 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Coordinates
6.17°S 35.74°E
Share of country
1%
of 73.15M people

Dodoma overview

Updated October 2026
Dar es Salaam · 5,383,728Mwanza · 1,104,521Zanzibar · 709,809Arusha · 617,631Mbeya · 541,603Morogoro · 471,409Kahama · 453,654Tanga · 393,429Geita · 318,006Tabora · 308,741Sumbawanga · 303,986Songea · 286,285Kibaha · 265,360Bariadi · 260,927Kasulu · 238,321Singida · 232,459Kigoma · 232,388Moshi · 221,733Tunduma · 219,309Ifakara · 205,843Mpanda · 204,338Iringa · 202,490Bunda · 182,970Musoma · 164,172Bukoba · 144,938Mtwara · 140,793Shinyanga · 139,727Tarime · 133,043Nzega · 125,193Makumbako · 116,232Handeni · 108,968Dodoma · 765,179Dodoma

Dodoma (orange) and the other large cities of Tanzania

Dodoma lies in Tanzania at 6.17°S, 35.74°E, about 1,125 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Dar_es_Salaam (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is smaller than Mwanza (1,104,521) and larger than Zanzibar (709,809). The largest city in Tanzania is Dar es Salaam with 5,383,728 people.

The nearest large city is Iringa, about 177 km away, followed by Singida (187 km).

Tanzania as a whole has a live population of 73,154,031 (+2.8% a year) and ranks #21 of 238 countries — see the Tanzania population page for the full statistics and the Tanzania atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Dodoma

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Iringa
Iringa
177 km202,490
Singida
Singida
187 km232,459

Largest cities in Tanzania

Top 10 · all 32 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Dar es SalaamDar es Salaam Region5,383,728
2MwanzaMwanza1,104,521
3DodomaCapitalDodoma765,179
4ZanzibarZanzibar Urban/West709,809
5ArushaArusha617,631
6MbeyaMbeya541,603
7MorogoroMorogoro471,409
8KahamaShinyanga453,654
9TangaTanga393,429
10GeitaGeita318,006

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Dodoma?

Dodoma has about 765,179 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Dodoma the capital of Tanzania?

Yes — Dodoma is the national capital of Tanzania.

How big is Dodoma compared with the rest of Tanzania?

Its 765,179 residents are 1% of the 73,154,031 people living in Tanzania today. Dar es Salaam is larger with 5,383,728 people.

Where is Dodoma?

In Tanzania, at latitude -6.17 and longitude 35.74, 1,125 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Iringa (177 km), Singida (187 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Dodoma Population 2026 — Tanzania. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/tanzania/dodoma/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/tanzania/dodoma/">Dodoma Population 2026 — Tanzania</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.