Home Cities Nigeria
Flag of Nigeria

Largest Cities in Nigeria

96 largest cities of Nigeria ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 243.9 million people.

Nigeria: 243,867,752 people Largest: Lagos · 15.39M Capital: Abuja 13 cities over 1 million

Nigeria's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Lagos · 15,388,000Kano · 4,910,000Ibadan · 3,649,000Abuja · 2,690,000Port Harcourt · 2,120,000Kaduna · 1,850,000Benin City · 1,782,000Onitsha · 1,553,000Aba · 1,160,000Maiduguri · 1,110,000Ilorin · 1,080,000Sokoto · 1,040,000Jos · 1,040,000Zaria · 980,000Enugu · 950,000Warri · 910,000Oyo · 736,072Abeokuta · 735,000Akure · 730,000Bauchi · 693,700Katsina · 670,000Osogbo · 645,000Ile-Ife · 560,000Gombe · 560,000Ogbia · 549,774Owerri · 545,000Calabar · 540,000Okene · 479,178Ikare · 465,000Yola · 460,000Uyo · 436,606Ado-Ekiti · 435,000Ogbomoso · 433,030Minna · 425,000Bida · 400,000Makurdi · 390,000Ondo · 375,000Umuahia · 370,000Iseyin · 365,300Yenagoa · 365,000Gboko · 365,000Ijebu Ode · 360,000Ilesa · 325,000Sapele · 305,000Efon-Alaaye · 279,319Owo · 276,574Ikot Ekpene · 254,806Ota · 251,546Iwo · 250,443Jimeta · 248,148Atani · 230,000Gusau · 226,857Mubi · 225,705Ikire · 222,160Shagamu · 214,558Ugep · 200,276Chakwama · 200,000Nnewi · 193,987Ise-Ekiti · 190,063Ila Orangun · 179,192Lagos

Dots sized by population · Lagos in orange

Nigeria has 13 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 96 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Lagos with 15,388,000 people, followed by Kano (4,910,000) and Ibadan (3,649,000). The three largest cities together hold about 9.8% of the country's 243.9 million people.

The capital, Abuja, is the 4th largest city with 2,690,000 people — Lagos is 5.7× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in Osun State (13), Oyo State (7), Anambra (5).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Nigeria population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Nigeria atlas.

Nigeria cities by population

96 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Nigeria
1LagosLagos15,388,0006.3%
2KanoKano State4,910,0002%
3IbadanOyo State3,649,0001.5%
4AbujaCapitalFCT2,690,0001.1%
5Port HarcourtRivers State2,120,0000.9%
6KadunaKaduna State1,850,0000.8%
7Benin CityEdo State1,782,0000.7%
8OnitshaAnambra1,553,0000.6%
9AbaAbia State1,160,0000.5%
10MaiduguriBorno State1,110,0000.5%
11IlorinKwara State1,080,0000.4%
12SokotoSokoto1,040,0000.4%
13JosPlateau State1,040,0000.4%
14ZariaKaduna State980,0000.4%
15EnuguEnugu State950,0000.4%
16WarriDelta910,0000.4%
17OyoOyo State736,0720.3%
18AbeokutaOgun State735,0000.3%
19AkureOndo State730,0000.3%
20BauchiBauchi693,7000.3%
21KatsinaKatsina State670,0000.3%
22OsogboOsun State645,0000.3%
23Ile-IfeOsun State560,0000.2%
24GombeGombe State560,0000.2%
25OgbiaBayelsa State549,7740.2%
26OwerriImo State545,0000.2%
27CalabarCross River State540,0000.2%
28OkeneKogi State479,1780.2%
29IkareOndo State465,0000.2%
30YolaAdamawa460,0000.2%
31UyoAkwa Ibom State436,6060.2%
32Ado-EkitiEkiti State435,0000.2%
33OgbomosoOyo State433,0300.2%
34MinnaNiger State425,0000.2%
35BidaNiger State400,0000.2%
36MakurdiBenue State390,0000.2%
37OndoOndo State375,0000.2%
38UmuahiaAbia State370,0000.2%
39IseyinOyo State365,3000.1%
40YenagoaBayelsa State365,0000.1%
41GbokoBenue State365,0000.1%
42Ijebu OdeOgun State360,0000.1%
43IlesaOsun State325,0000.1%
44SapeleDelta305,0000.1%
45Efon-AlaayeEkiti State279,3190.1%
46OwoOndo State276,5740.1%
47Ikot EkpeneAkwa Ibom State254,8060.1%
48OtaOgun State251,5460.1%
49IwoOsun State250,4430.1%
50JimetaAdamawa248,1480.1%
51AtaniAnambra230,0000.1%
52GusauZamfara State226,8570.1%
53MubiAdamawa225,7050.1%
54IkireOsun State222,1600.1%
55ShagamuOgun State214,5580.1%
56UgepCross River State200,2760.1%
57ChakwamaJigawa State200,0000.1%
58NnewiAnambra193,9870.1%
59Ise-EkitiEkiti State190,0630.1%
60Ila OrangunOsun State179,1920.1%
61SakiOyo State178,6770.1%
62AwkaAnambra167,7380.1%
63Ijero-EkitiEkiti State167,6320.1%
64InisaOsun State164,1610.1%
65SulejaNiger State162,1350.1%
66EdeOsun State159,8660.1%
67KisiOyo State155,5100.1%
68GbonganOsun State139,4850.1%
69EjigboOsun State138,3570.1%
70FuntuaKatsina State136,8110.1%
71IgbohoOyo State136,7640.1%
72BugumaRivers State135,4040.1%
73IkirunOsun State134,2400.1%
74AbakalikiEbonyi State134,1020.1%
75OkrikaRivers State133,2710.1%
76AmaigboAbia State127,3000.1%
77LafiaNasarawa State127,2360.1%
78GashuaYobe State125,8170.1%
79ModakekeOsun State119,5290%
80BamaBorno State118,1210%
81IlobuOsun State118,0890%
82JalingoTaraba State117,7570%
83OkigweImo State115,4990%
84OffaKwara State113,8300%
85Esuk OronAkwa Ibom State112,0330%
86NsukkaEnugu State111,0170%
87NguruYobe State111,0140%
88HadejiaJigawa State110,7530%
89Ijebu-IgboOgun State109,2610%
90UromiEdo State108,6080%
91Birnin KebbiKebbi108,1640%
92PindigaGombe State106,3220%
93AzareBauchi105,6870%
94NkporAnambra103,7330%
95Ikere-EkitiEkiti State103,0540%
96LafiagiKwara State102,7790%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Nigeria?

Lagos, with about 15,388,000 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Abuja (2,690,000).

What is the capital of Nigeria?

Abuja — population 2,690,000, the 4th largest city in the country.

How many cities in Nigeria have over one million people?

13: Lagos, Kano, Ibadan, Abuja, Port Harcourt, Kaduna, Benin City, Onitsha, Aba, Maiduguri, Ilorin, Sokoto, Jos.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Africa

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Nigeria 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/">Largest Cities in Nigeria 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.