Home Cities Nigeria Ibadan
Flag of Nigeria

Ibadan Population

Population · latest official estimate
3,649,000

Ibadan is the 3rd largest city in Nigeria, with a population of about 3.6 million — 1.5% of the country's 243.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Eritrea. Worldwide it ranks #104 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
3,649,000
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Nigeria
#3 of 96
largest cities tracked
World rank
#104
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Oyo State
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
181 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+1
Africa/Lagos
Coordinates
7.38°N 3.91°E
Share of country
1.5%
of 243.87M people

Ibadan overview

Updated October 2026
Lagos · 15,388,000Kano · 4,910,000Abuja · 2,690,000Port Harcourt · 2,120,000Kaduna · 1,850,000Benin City · 1,782,000Onitsha · 1,553,000Aba · 1,160,000Maiduguri · 1,110,000Ilorin · 1,080,000Sokoto · 1,040,000Jos · 1,040,000Zaria · 980,000Enugu · 950,000Warri · 910,000Oyo · 736,072Abeokuta · 735,000Akure · 730,000Bauchi · 693,700Katsina · 670,000Osogbo · 645,000Ile-Ife · 560,000Gombe · 560,000Ogbia · 549,774Owerri · 545,000Calabar · 540,000Okene · 479,178Ikare · 465,000Yola · 460,000Uyo · 436,606Ado-Ekiti · 435,000Ogbomoso · 433,030Minna · 425,000Bida · 400,000Makurdi · 390,000Ondo · 375,000Umuahia · 370,000Iseyin · 365,300Yenagoa · 365,000Gboko · 365,000Ibadan · 3,649,000Ibadan

Ibadan (orange) and the other large cities of Nigeria

Ibadan lies in Oyo State in Nigeria at 7.38°N, 3.91°E, about 181 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Lagos (UTC+1); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kano (4,910,000) and larger than Abuja (2,690,000). The largest city in Nigeria is Lagos with 15,388,000 people; the capital, Abuja, has 2,690,000.

The national capital, Abuja, is about 437 km away; the nearest large city is Ikire, 31 km from Ibadan.

Nigeria as a whole has a live population of 243,867,752 (+2% a year) and ranks #6 of 238 countries — see the Nigeria population page for the full statistics and the Nigeria atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Ibadan

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Ikire
Osun State
31 km222,160
Modakeke
Osun State
39 km119,529
Iwo
Osun State
42 km250,443
Ijebu-Igbo
Ogun State
46 km109,261
Gbongan
Osun State
51 km139,485
Oyo
Oyo State
53 km736,072
Ijebu Ode
Ogun State
62 km360,000
Shagamu
Ogun State
65 km214,558

Largest cities in Nigeria

Top 10 · all 96 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1LagosLagos15,388,000
2KanoKano State4,910,000
3IbadanOyo State3,649,000
4AbujaCapitalFCT2,690,000
5Port HarcourtRivers State2,120,000
6KadunaKaduna State1,850,000
7Benin CityEdo State1,782,000
8OnitshaAnambra1,553,000
9AbaAbia State1,160,000
10MaiduguriBorno State1,110,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ibadan?

Ibadan has about 3,649,000 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Ibadan the capital of Nigeria?

No. The capital of Nigeria is Abuja (2,690,000 people), about 437 km away. Ibadan is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Ibadan compared with the rest of Nigeria?

Its 3,649,000 residents are 1.5% of the 243,867,752 people living in Nigeria today. Lagos is larger with 15,388,000 people.

Where is Ibadan?

In Oyo State, Nigeria, at latitude 7.38 and longitude 3.91, 181 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Ikire (31 km), Modakeke (39 km), Iwo (42 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Ibadan Population 2026 — Nigeria. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/ibadan/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/ibadan/">Ibadan Population 2026 — Nigeria</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.