Home Cities Nigeria Lagos
Flag of Nigeria

Lagos Population

Population · latest official estimate
15,388,000

Lagos is the largest city in Nigeria, with a population of about 15.4 million — 6.3% of the country's 243.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Benin. Worldwide it ranks #9 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
15,388,000
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Nigeria
#1 of 96
largest cities tracked
World rank
#9
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Lagos
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
11 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+1
Africa/Lagos
Coordinates
6.45°N 3.39°E
Share of country
6.3%
of 243.87M people

Lagos overview

Updated October 2026
Kano · 4,910,000Ibadan · 3,649,000Abuja · 2,690,000Port Harcourt · 2,120,000Kaduna · 1,850,000Benin City · 1,782,000Onitsha · 1,553,000Aba · 1,160,000Maiduguri · 1,110,000Ilorin · 1,080,000Sokoto · 1,040,000Jos · 1,040,000Zaria · 980,000Enugu · 950,000Warri · 910,000Oyo · 736,072Abeokuta · 735,000Akure · 730,000Bauchi · 693,700Katsina · 670,000Osogbo · 645,000Ile-Ife · 560,000Gombe · 560,000Ogbia · 549,774Owerri · 545,000Calabar · 540,000Okene · 479,178Ikare · 465,000Yola · 460,000Uyo · 436,606Ado-Ekiti · 435,000Ogbomoso · 433,030Minna · 425,000Bida · 400,000Makurdi · 390,000Ondo · 375,000Umuahia · 370,000Iseyin · 365,300Yenagoa · 365,000Gboko · 365,000Lagos · 15,388,000Lagos

Lagos (orange) and the other large cities of Nigeria

Lagos lies in Nigeria at 6.45°N, 3.39°E, about 11 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Lagos (UTC+1); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is the biggest urban centre of Nigeria: the next largest cities are Kano (4,910,000), Ibadan (3,649,000), Abuja (2,690,000). Together, the three largest cities hold 9.8% of the national population.

The national capital, Abuja, is about 537 km away; the nearest large city is Ota, 32 km from Lagos.

Nigeria as a whole has a live population of 243,867,752 (+2% a year) and ranks #6 of 238 countries — see the Nigeria population page for the full statistics and the Nigeria atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Lagos

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Ota
Ogun State
32 km251,546
Shagamu
Ogun State
52 km214,558
Ijebu Ode
Ogun State
71 km360,000
Abeokuta
Ogun State
78 km735,000
Ijebu-Igbo
Ogun State
88 km109,261
Ibadan
Oyo State
117 km3,649,000
Ikire
Osun State
134 km222,160
Modakeke
Osun State
141 km119,529

Largest cities in Nigeria

Top 10 · all 96 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1LagosLagos15,388,000
2KanoKano State4,910,000
3IbadanOyo State3,649,000
4AbujaCapitalFCT2,690,000
5Port HarcourtRivers State2,120,000
6KadunaKaduna State1,850,000
7Benin CityEdo State1,782,000
8OnitshaAnambra1,553,000
9AbaAbia State1,160,000
10MaiduguriBorno State1,110,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Lagos?

Lagos has about 15,388,000 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Lagos the capital of Nigeria?

No. The capital of Nigeria is Abuja (2,690,000 people), about 537 km away. Lagos is the largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Lagos compared with the rest of Nigeria?

Its 15,388,000 residents are 6.3% of the 243,867,752 people living in Nigeria today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Lagos?

In Nigeria, at latitude 6.45 and longitude 3.39, 11 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Ota (32 km), Shagamu (52 km), Ijebu Ode (71 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Lagos Population 2026 — Nigeria. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/lagos/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/lagos/">Lagos Population 2026 — Nigeria</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.