Home Cities Netherlands
Flag of Netherlands

Largest Cities in Netherlands

30 largest cities of Netherlands ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 18.5 million people.

Netherlands: 18,477,643 people Largest: Rotterdam · 868.1K Capital: Amsterdam

Netherlands's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Rotterdam · 868,135Amsterdam · 741,636The Hague · 474,292Utrecht · 376,435Groningen · 244,807Eindhoven · 235,691Tilburg · 221,947Breda · 184,126Nijmegen · 177,359Almere Stad · 176,432Haarlem · 162,543Arnhem · 162,424's-Hertogenbosch · 160,783Enschede · 153,655Zaanstad · 140,085Apeldoorn · 136,670Hoofddorp · 132,734Zwolle · 129,840Leeuwarden · 124,481Maastricht · 122,378Leiden · 119,713Dordrecht · 119,260Zoetermeer · 115,845Venlo · 101,988Deventer · 97,331Delft · 95,060Alkmaar · 94,853Heerlen · 93,084Hilversum · 83,640Hengelo · 82,311Rotterdam

Dots sized by population · Rotterdam in orange

Netherlands has 24 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Rotterdam with 868,135 people, followed by Amsterdam (741,636) and The Hague (474,292). The three largest cities together hold about 11.3% of the country's 18.5 million people.

The capital, Amsterdam, is the 2nd largest city with 741,636 people — Rotterdam is 1.2× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in South Holland (6), North Holland (6), North Brabant (4).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Netherlands population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Netherlands atlas.

Netherlands cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Netherlands
1RotterdamSouth Holland868,1354.7%
2AmsterdamCapitalNorth Holland741,6364%
3The HagueSouth Holland474,2922.6%
4UtrechtUtrecht376,4352%
5GroningenGroningen244,8071.3%
6EindhovenNorth Brabant235,6911.3%
7TilburgNorth Brabant221,9471.2%
8BredaNorth Brabant184,1261%
9NijmegenGelderland177,3591%
10Almere StadFlevoland176,4321%
11HaarlemNorth Holland162,5430.9%
12ArnhemGelderland162,4240.9%
13's-HertogenboschNorth Brabant160,7830.9%
14EnschedeOverijssel153,6550.8%
15ZaanstadNorth Holland140,0850.8%
16ApeldoornGelderland136,6700.7%
17HoofddorpNorth Holland132,7340.7%
18ZwolleOverijssel129,8400.7%
19LeeuwardenFriesland124,4810.7%
20MaastrichtLimburg122,3780.7%
21LeidenSouth Holland119,7130.6%
22DordrechtSouth Holland119,2600.6%
23ZoetermeerSouth Holland115,8450.6%
24VenloLimburg101,9880.6%
25DeventerOverijssel97,3310.5%
26DelftSouth Holland95,0600.5%
27AlkmaarNorth Holland94,8530.5%
28HeerlenLimburg93,0840.5%
29HilversumNorth Holland83,6400.5%
30HengeloOverijssel82,3110.4%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Netherlands?

Rotterdam, with about 868,135 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Amsterdam (741,636).

What is the capital of Netherlands?

Amsterdam — population 741,636, the 2nd largest city in the country.

How many cities in Netherlands have over one million people?

None — the largest, Rotterdam, has 868,135 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Netherlands 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/netherlands/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/netherlands/">Largest Cities in Netherlands 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.