Home Cities Netherlands The Hague
Flag of Netherlands

The Hague Population

Population · latest official estimate
474,292

The Hague is the 3rd largest city in Netherlands, with a population of about 474,000 — 2.6% of the country's 18.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1162 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
474,292
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Netherlands
#3 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1162
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
South Holland
first-level division
Status
Seat of government
Elevation
4 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Amsterdam
Coordinates
52.08°N 4.3°E
Share of country
2.6%
of 18.48M people

The Hague overview

Updated October 2026
Rotterdam · 868,135Amsterdam · 741,636Utrecht · 376,435Groningen · 244,807Eindhoven · 235,691Tilburg · 221,947Breda · 184,126Nijmegen · 177,359Almere Stad · 176,432Haarlem · 162,543Arnhem · 162,424's-Hertogenbosch · 160,783Enschede · 153,655Zaanstad · 140,085Apeldoorn · 136,670Hoofddorp · 132,734Zwolle · 129,840Leeuwarden · 124,481Maastricht · 122,378Leiden · 119,713Dordrecht · 119,260Zoetermeer · 115,845Venlo · 101,988Deventer · 97,331Delft · 95,060Alkmaar · 94,853Heerlen · 93,084Hilversum · 83,640Hengelo · 82,311The Hague · 474,292The Hague

The Hague (orange) and the other large cities of Netherlands

The Hague lies in South Holland in Netherlands at 52.08°N, 4.3°E, about 4 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Amsterdam (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a seat of government.

It is smaller than Amsterdam (741,636) and larger than Utrecht (376,435). The largest city in Netherlands is Rotterdam with 868,135 people; the capital, Amsterdam, has 741,636.

The national capital, Amsterdam, is about 52 km away; the nearest large city is Delft, 9 km from The Hague.

Netherlands as a whole has a live population of 18,477,643 (+0.5% a year) and ranks #71 of 238 countries — see the Netherlands population page for the full statistics and the Netherlands atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near The Hague

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Delft
South Holland
9 km95,060
Zoetermeer
South Holland
13 km115,845
Leiden
South Holland
16 km119,713
Rotterdam
South Holland
21 km868,135
Hoofddorp
North Holland
37 km132,734
Dordrecht
South Holland
39 km119,260
Haarlem
North Holland
41 km162,543
AmsterdamCapital
North Holland
52 km741,636

Largest cities in Netherlands

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1RotterdamSouth Holland868,135
2AmsterdamCapitalNorth Holland741,636
3The HagueSouth Holland474,292
4UtrechtUtrecht376,435
5GroningenGroningen244,807
6EindhovenNorth Brabant235,691
7TilburgNorth Brabant221,947
8BredaNorth Brabant184,126
9NijmegenGelderland177,359
10Almere StadFlevoland176,432

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of The Hague?

The Hague has about 474,292 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is The Hague the capital of Netherlands?

No. The capital of Netherlands is Amsterdam (741,636 people), about 52 km away. The Hague is the 3rd largest city of the country and a seat of government.

How big is The Hague compared with the rest of Netherlands?

Its 474,292 residents are 2.6% of the 18,477,643 people living in Netherlands today. Rotterdam is larger with 868,135 people.

Where is The Hague?

In South Holland, Netherlands, at latitude 52.08 and longitude 4.3, 4 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Delft (9 km), Zoetermeer (13 km), Leiden (16 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). The Hague Population 2026 — Netherlands. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/netherlands/the-hague/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/netherlands/the-hague/">The Hague Population 2026 — Netherlands</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.