Home Cities Spain
Flag of Spain

Largest Cities in Spain

55 largest cities of Spain ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 47.8 million people.

Spain: 47,837,168 people Largest: Madrid · 3.26M Capital: Madrid 2 cities over 1 million

Spain's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Madrid · 3,255,944Barcelona · 1,686,208Valencia · 824,340Zaragoza · 686,986Sevilla · 686,741Málaga · 592,346Murcia · 471,982Palma · 438,234Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · 383,516Alicante · 348,901Bilbao · 347,342Córdoba · 325,708Valladolid · 300,618Vigo · 293,642Gijón · 271,780Gasteiz / Vitoria · 257,407L'Hospitalet de Llobregat · 257,038A Coruña · 250,438Sant Martí · 235,719Elche · 234,765Granada · 233,532Oviedo · 220,027Terrassa · 218,535Badalona · 217,741Jerez de la Frontera · 212,879Sabadell · 211,734Santa Cruz de Tenerife · 211,359Pamplona · 208,243Almería · 196,851Donostia / San Sebastián · 185,357Castelló de la Plana · 183,711Burgos · 176,418Santander · 173,635Albacete · 173,050Marbella · 156,295Logroño · 151,164La Laguna · 150,661Badajoz · 150,530Salamanca · 144,825Huelva · 144,258Tarragona · 141,542Lleida · 140,797Mataró · 126,988León · 124,772Telde · 123,265Dos Hermanas · 122,943Algeciras · 121,414Santa Coloma de Gramenet · 118,821Cadiz · 116,979Jaén · 113,457Ourense · 105,233Reus · 103,477Orihuela · 101,321Barakaldo · 100,435Girona · 100,266Madrid

Dots sized by population · Madrid in orange

Spain has 2 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 55 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Madrid with 3,255,944 people, followed by Barcelona (1,686,208) and Valencia (824,340). The three largest cities together hold about 12.1% of the country's 47.8 million people.

The capital, Madrid, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Catalonia (12), Andalusia (12), Valencia (5).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Spain population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Spain atlas.

Spain cities by population

55 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Spain
1MadridCapitalMadrid3,255,9446.8%
2BarcelonaCatalonia1,686,2083.5%
3ValenciaValencia824,3401.7%
4ZaragozaAragon686,9861.4%
5SevillaAndalusia686,7411.4%
6MálagaAndalusia592,3461.2%
7MurciaMurcia471,9821%
8PalmaBalearic Islands438,2340.9%
9Las Palmas de Gran CanariaCanary Islands383,5160.8%
10AlicanteValencia348,9010.7%
11BilbaoBasque Country347,3420.7%
12CórdobaAndalusia325,7080.7%
13ValladolidCastille and León300,6180.6%
14VigoGalicia293,6420.6%
15GijónAsturias271,7800.6%
16Gasteiz / VitoriaBasque Country257,4070.5%
17L'Hospitalet de LlobregatCatalonia257,0380.5%
18A CoruñaGalicia250,4380.5%
19Sant MartíCatalonia235,7190.5%
20ElcheValencia234,7650.5%
21GranadaAndalusia233,5320.5%
22OviedoAsturias220,0270.5%
23TerrassaCatalonia218,5350.5%
24BadalonaCatalonia217,7410.5%
25Jerez de la FronteraAndalusia212,8790.4%
26SabadellCatalonia211,7340.4%
27Santa Cruz de TenerifeCanary Islands211,3590.4%
28PamplonaNavarre208,2430.4%
29AlmeríaAndalusia196,8510.4%
30Donostia / San SebastiánBasque Country185,3570.4%
31Castelló de la PlanaValencia183,7110.4%
32BurgosCastille and León176,4180.4%
33SantanderCantabria173,6350.4%
34AlbaceteCastille-La Mancha173,0500.4%
35MarbellaAndalusia156,2950.3%
36LogroñoLa Rioja151,1640.3%
37La LagunaCanary Islands150,6610.3%
38BadajozExtremadura150,5300.3%
39SalamancaCastille and León144,8250.3%
40HuelvaAndalusia144,2580.3%
41TarragonaCatalonia141,5420.3%
42LleidaCatalonia140,7970.3%
43MataróCatalonia126,9880.3%
44LeónCastille and León124,7720.3%
45TeldeCanary Islands123,2650.3%
46Dos HermanasAndalusia122,9430.3%
47AlgecirasAndalusia121,4140.3%
48Santa Coloma de GramenetCatalonia118,8210.2%
49CadizAndalusia116,9790.2%
50JaénAndalusia113,4570.2%
51OurenseGalicia105,2330.2%
52ReusCatalonia103,4770.2%
53OrihuelaValencia101,3210.2%
54BarakaldoBasque Country100,4350.2%
55GironaCatalonia100,2660.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Spain?

Madrid, with about 3,255,944 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Spain?

Madrid — population 3,255,944, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Spain have over one million people?

2: Madrid, Barcelona.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Spain 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/spain/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/spain/">Largest Cities in Spain 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.