Home Cities Poland
Flag of Poland

Largest Cities in Poland

47 largest cities of Poland ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 37.8 million people.

Poland: 37,800,640 people Largest: Warsaw · 1.7M Capital: Warsaw 1 cities over 1 million

Poland's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Warsaw · 1,702,139Kraków · 816,614Wrocław · 672,545Łódź · 639,890Poznań · 536,151Gdańsk · 487,371Szczecin · 395,513Lublin · 336,339Bydgoszcz · 330,038Białystok · 295,683Katowice · 286,960Gdynia · 257,000Częstochowa · 248,125Sosnowiec · 227,295Radom · 226,794Mokotów · 217,683Gliwice · 198,835Rzeszów · 198,317Toruń · 196,935Kielce · 192,468Zabrze · 192,177Bytom · 189,186Praga Południe · 179,836Bielsko-Biala · 176,515Olsztyn · 169,793Ursynów · 149,775Ruda Śląska · 146,189Rybnik · 142,510Wola · 140,958Bielany · 131,910Tychy · 130,000Białołeka · 129,106Opole · 127,676Elbląg · 127,558Płock · 127,474Wałbrzych · 127,431Targówek · 124,279Bemowo · 123,932Włocławek · 120,339Zielona Góra · 118,433Tarnów · 117,799Dąbrowa Górnicza · 116,971Gorzów Wielkopolski · 114,567Chorzów · 113,430Kalisz · 108,759Koszalin · 107,450Legnica · 106,033Warsaw

Dots sized by population · Warsaw in orange

Poland has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 47 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Warsaw with 1,702,139 people, followed by Kraków (816,614) and Wrocław (672,545). The three largest cities together hold about 8.4% of the country's 37.8 million people.

The capital, Warsaw, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Silesia (12), Mazovia (11), Lower Silesia (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Poland population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Poland atlas.

Poland cities by population

47 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Poland
1WarsawCapitalMazovia1,702,1394.5%
2KrakówLesser Poland816,6142.2%
3WrocławLower Silesia672,5451.8%
4ŁódźŁódź Voivodeship639,8901.7%
5PoznańGreater Poland536,1511.4%
6GdańskPomerania487,3711.3%
7SzczecinWest Pomerania395,5131%
8LublinLublin336,3390.9%
9BydgoszczKujawsko-Pomorskie330,0380.9%
10BiałystokPodlasie295,6830.8%
11KatowiceSilesia286,9600.8%
12GdyniaPomerania257,0000.7%
13CzęstochowaSilesia248,1250.7%
14SosnowiecSilesia227,2950.6%
15RadomMazovia226,7940.6%
16MokotówMazovia217,6830.6%
17GliwiceSilesia198,8350.5%
18RzeszówSubcarpathia198,3170.5%
19ToruńKujawsko-Pomorskie196,9350.5%
20KielceŚwiętokrzyskie192,4680.5%
21ZabrzeSilesia192,1770.5%
22BytomSilesia189,1860.5%
23Praga PołudnieMazovia179,8360.5%
24Bielsko-BialaSilesia176,5150.5%
25OlsztynWarmia-Masuria169,7930.4%
26UrsynówMazovia149,7750.4%
27Ruda ŚląskaSilesia146,1890.4%
28RybnikSilesia142,5100.4%
29WolaMazovia140,9580.4%
30BielanyMazovia131,9100.3%
31TychySilesia130,0000.3%
32BiałołekaMazovia129,1060.3%
33OpoleOpole Voivodeship127,6760.3%
34ElblągWarmia-Masuria127,5580.3%
35PłockMazovia127,4740.3%
36WałbrzychLower Silesia127,4310.3%
37TargówekMazovia124,2790.3%
38BemowoMazovia123,9320.3%
39WłocławekKujawsko-Pomorskie120,3390.3%
40Zielona GóraLubusz118,4330.3%
41TarnówLesser Poland117,7990.3%
42Dąbrowa GórniczaSilesia116,9710.3%
43Gorzów WielkopolskiLubusz114,5670.3%
44ChorzówSilesia113,4300.3%
45KaliszGreater Poland108,7590.3%
46KoszalinWest Pomerania107,4500.3%
47LegnicaLower Silesia106,0330.3%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Poland?

Warsaw, with about 1,702,139 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Poland?

Warsaw — population 1,702,139, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Poland have over one million people?

1: Warsaw.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Poland 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/poland/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/poland/">Largest Cities in Poland 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.