Home Cities United Kingdom
Flag of United Kingdom

Largest Cities in United Kingdom

104 largest cities of United Kingdom ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 70 million people.

United Kingdom: 70,040,452 people Largest: London · 8.96M Capital: London 2 cities over 1 million

United Kingdom's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
London · 8,961,989Birmingham · 1,157,603Glasgow · 626,410Manchester · 568,996Sheffield · 556,500Leeds · 536,280Edinburgh · 514,990Liverpool · 496,770Bristol · 479,024Cardiff · 372,089Leicester · 368,600Bradford · 366,187Belfast · 348,005Coventry · 345,324Birkenhead · 325,264Nottingham · 323,632Islington · 319,143Reading · 318,014Kingston upon Hull · 314,018Preston · 313,332Swansea · 300,352Newcastle upon Tyne · 300,125Southend-on-Sea · 295,310Brighton · 283,870Derby · 270,468Southampton · 269,781Wolverhampton · 263,700Plymouth · 260,203Stoke-on-Trent · 258,366Milton Keynes · 256,385City of Westminster · 247,614Northampton · 245,899Oldham · 237,110Bexley · 228,000Luton · 225,262Barking · 218,534Archway · 215,667Portsmouth · 208,100Swindon · 201,669Dudley · 199,059Aberdeen · 198,590Sutton · 187,600St Helens · 183,200Ipswich · 178,835Wigan · 175,405Croydon · 173,314Warrington · 172,330Walsall · 172,141Mansfield · 171,958Sunderland · 170,134Ilford · 168,168Slough · 164,793Bournemouth · 163,600Peterborough · 163,379Oxford · 162,100Newport · 161,506Enfield Town · 156,858York · 156,135Telford · 155,570Poole · 151,500London

Dots sized by population · London in orange

United Kingdom has 2 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 104 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is London with 8,961,989 people, followed by Birmingham (1,157,603) and Glasgow (626,410). The three largest cities together hold about 15.3% of the country's 70 million people.

The capital, London, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in England (96), Scotland (4), Wales (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the United Kingdom population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the United Kingdom atlas.

United Kingdom cities by population

104 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of United Kingdom
1LondonCapitalEngland8,961,98912.8%
2BirminghamEngland1,157,6031.7%
3GlasgowScotland626,4100.9%
4ManchesterEngland568,9960.8%
5SheffieldEngland556,5000.8%
6LeedsEngland536,2800.8%
7EdinburghScotland514,9900.7%
8LiverpoolEngland496,7700.7%
9BristolEngland479,0240.7%
10CardiffWales372,0890.5%
11LeicesterEngland368,6000.5%
12BradfordEngland366,1870.5%
13BelfastNorthern Ireland348,0050.5%
14CoventryEngland345,3240.5%
15BirkenheadEngland325,2640.5%
16NottinghamEngland323,6320.5%
17IslingtonEngland319,1430.5%
18ReadingEngland318,0140.5%
19Kingston upon HullEngland314,0180.4%
20PrestonEngland313,3320.4%
21SwanseaWales300,3520.4%
22Newcastle upon TyneEngland300,1250.4%
23Southend-on-SeaEngland295,3100.4%
24BrightonEngland283,8700.4%
25DerbyEngland270,4680.4%
26SouthamptonEngland269,7810.4%
27WolverhamptonEngland263,7000.4%
28PlymouthEngland260,2030.4%
29Stoke-on-TrentEngland258,3660.4%
30Milton KeynesEngland256,3850.4%
31City of WestminsterEngland247,6140.4%
32NorthamptonEngland245,8990.4%
33OldhamEngland237,1100.3%
34BexleyEngland228,0000.3%
35LutonEngland225,2620.3%
36BarkingEngland218,5340.3%
37ArchwayEngland215,6670.3%
38PortsmouthEngland208,1000.3%
39SwindonEngland201,6690.3%
40DudleyEngland199,0590.3%
41AberdeenScotland198,5900.3%
42SuttonEngland187,6000.3%
43St HelensEngland183,2000.3%
44IpswichEngland178,8350.3%
45WiganEngland175,4050.3%
46CroydonEngland173,3140.2%
47WarringtonEngland172,3300.2%
48WalsallEngland172,1410.2%
49MansfieldEngland171,9580.2%
50SunderlandEngland170,1340.2%
51IlfordEngland168,1680.2%
52SloughEngland164,7930.2%
53BournemouthEngland163,6000.2%
54PeterboroughEngland163,3790.2%
55OxfordEngland162,1000.2%
56NewportWales161,5060.2%
57Enfield TownEngland156,8580.2%
58YorkEngland156,1350.2%
59TelfordEngland155,5700.2%
60PooleEngland151,5000.2%
61BurnleyEngland149,4220.2%
62HarrowEngland149,2460.2%
63HuddersfieldEngland149,0170.2%
64DundeeScotland148,2100.2%
65BlackburnEngland146,5210.2%
66CambridgeEngland145,6740.2%
67BlackpoolEngland145,0070.2%
68BasildonEngland144,8590.2%
69NorwichEngland143,1350.2%
70MiddlesbroughEngland142,7070.2%
71BoltonEngland141,3310.2%
72StockportEngland139,0520.2%
73High WycombeEngland133,2040.2%
74GloucesterEngland132,4160.2%
75ExeterEngland130,7090.2%
76ColchesterEngland130,2450.2%
77TottenhamEngland130,0000.2%
78SalfordEngland129,7940.2%
79Newcastle under LymeEngland127,7270.2%
80SolihullEngland126,5770.2%
81WatfordEngland125,7070.2%
82Saint PetersEngland125,3700.2%
83CrawleyEngland124,0080.2%
84Burton upon TrentEngland122,1990.2%
85CheltenhamEngland118,8360.2%
86RotherhamEngland117,6180.2%
87WorthingEngland113,8660.2%
88DoncasterEngland113,5660.2%
89ChesterfieldEngland113,0570.2%
90ChelmsfordEngland111,5110.2%
91Sutton ColdfieldEngland109,8990.2%
92WakefieldEngland109,7660.2%
93WalthamstowEngland109,4240.2%
94DagenhamEngland108,3680.2%
95BasingstokeEngland107,6420.2%
96MaidstoneEngland107,6270.2%
97BedfordEngland106,9400.2%
98WokingEngland103,9000.1%
99LincolnEngland103,8130.1%
100West BromwichEngland103,1120.1%
101EastbourneEngland101,6890.1%
102WorcesterEngland101,6590.1%
103BathEngland101,5570.1%
104GillinghamEngland101,1870.1%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in United Kingdom?

London, with about 8,961,989 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of United Kingdom?

London — population 8,961,989, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in United Kingdom have over one million people?

2: London, Birmingham.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in United Kingdom 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/united-kingdom/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/united-kingdom/">Largest Cities in United Kingdom 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.