Home Cities Germany
Flag of Germany

Largest Cities in Germany

79 largest cities of Germany ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 83.6 million people.

Germany: 83,587,871 people Largest: Berlin · 3.43M Capital: Berlin 4 cities over 1 million

Germany's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Berlin · 3,426,354Hamburg · 1,973,896Munich · 1,505,005Köln · 1,024,621Frankfurt am Main · 650,000Düsseldorf · 618,685Stuttgart · 612,663Essen · 593,085Dortmund · 588,462Dresden · 564,904Bremen · 546,501Nuremberg · 515,543Hannover · 515,140Leipzig · 504,971Duisburg · 504,358Bochum · 385,729Wuppertal · 360,797Bielefeld · 331,906Bonn · 330,579Münster · 308,258Mannheim · 307,960Augsburg · 301,105Wiesbaden · 288,850Karlsruhe · 283,799Gelsenkirchen · 270,028Aachen · 265,208Mönchengladbach · 261,742Kiel · 252,668Chemnitz · 247,220Braunschweig · 244,715Magdeburg · 244,329Krefeld · 237,984Halle (Saale) · 237,865Freiburg · 237,460Mainz · 222,889Oberhausen · 219,176Erfurt · 218,793Lübeck · 212,207Hagen · 198,972Rostock · 198,293Kassel · 197,230Potsdam · 184,754Saarbrücken · 182,971Hamm · 178,967Mülheim · 173,050Herne · 172,108Darmstadt · 167,029Osnabrück · 166,462Solingen · 164,359Ludwigshafen am Rhein · 163,196Leverkusen · 162,738Oldenburg · 159,218Neuss · 152,457Regensburg · 151,389Heidelberg · 143,345Paderborn · 142,161Würzburg · 133,731Fürth · 132,036Wolfsburg · 123,064Recklinghausen · 122,438Berlin

Dots sized by population · Berlin in orange

Germany has 4 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 79 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Berlin with 3,426,354 people, followed by Hamburg (1,973,896) and Munich (1,505,005). The three largest cities together hold about 8.3% of the country's 83.6 million people.

The capital, Berlin, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in North Rhine-Westphalia (29), Baden-Wurttemberg (9), Bavaria (8).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Germany population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Germany atlas.

Germany cities by population

79 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Germany
1BerlinCapitalState of Berlin3,426,3544.1%
2HamburgHamburg1,973,8962.4%
3MunichBavaria1,505,0051.8%
4KölnNorth Rhine-Westphalia1,024,6211.2%
5Frankfurt am MainHesse650,0000.8%
6DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia618,6850.7%
7StuttgartBaden-Wurttemberg612,6630.7%
8EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia593,0850.7%
9DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia588,4620.7%
10DresdenSaxony564,9040.7%
11BremenBremen546,5010.7%
12NurembergBavaria515,5430.6%
13HannoverLower Saxony515,1400.6%
14LeipzigSaxony504,9710.6%
15DuisburgNorth Rhine-Westphalia504,3580.6%
16BochumNorth Rhine-Westphalia385,7290.5%
17WuppertalNorth Rhine-Westphalia360,7970.4%
18BielefeldNorth Rhine-Westphalia331,9060.4%
19BonnNorth Rhine-Westphalia330,5790.4%
20MünsterNorth Rhine-Westphalia308,2580.4%
21MannheimBaden-Wurttemberg307,9600.4%
22AugsburgBavaria301,1050.4%
23WiesbadenHesse288,8500.3%
24KarlsruheBaden-Wurttemberg283,7990.3%
25GelsenkirchenNorth Rhine-Westphalia270,0280.3%
26AachenNorth Rhine-Westphalia265,2080.3%
27MönchengladbachNorth Rhine-Westphalia261,7420.3%
28KielSchleswig-Holstein252,6680.3%
29ChemnitzSaxony247,2200.3%
30BraunschweigLower Saxony244,7150.3%
31MagdeburgSaxony-Anhalt244,3290.3%
32KrefeldNorth Rhine-Westphalia237,9840.3%
33Halle (Saale)Saxony-Anhalt237,8650.3%
34FreiburgBaden-Wurttemberg237,4600.3%
35MainzRheinland-Pfalz222,8890.3%
36OberhausenNorth Rhine-Westphalia219,1760.3%
37ErfurtThuringia218,7930.3%
38LübeckSchleswig-Holstein212,2070.3%
39HagenNorth Rhine-Westphalia198,9720.2%
40RostockMecklenburg-Vorpommern198,2930.2%
41KasselHesse197,2300.2%
42PotsdamBrandenburg184,7540.2%
43SaarbrückenSaarland182,9710.2%
44HammNorth Rhine-Westphalia178,9670.2%
45MülheimNorth Rhine-Westphalia173,0500.2%
46HerneNorth Rhine-Westphalia172,1080.2%
47DarmstadtHesse167,0290.2%
48OsnabrückLower Saxony166,4620.2%
49SolingenNorth Rhine-Westphalia164,3590.2%
50Ludwigshafen am RheinRheinland-Pfalz163,1960.2%
51LeverkusenNorth Rhine-Westphalia162,7380.2%
52OldenburgLower Saxony159,2180.2%
53NeussNorth Rhine-Westphalia152,4570.2%
54RegensburgBavaria151,3890.2%
55HeidelbergBaden-Wurttemberg143,3450.2%
56PaderbornNorth Rhine-Westphalia142,1610.2%
57WürzburgBavaria133,7310.2%
58FürthBavaria132,0360.2%
59WolfsburgLower Saxony123,0640.1%
60RecklinghausenNorth Rhine-Westphalia122,4380.1%
61GöttingenLower Saxony122,1490.1%
62HeilbronnBaden-Wurttemberg120,7330.1%
63IngolstadtBavaria120,6580.1%
64UlmBaden-Wurttemberg120,4510.1%
65BottropNorth Rhine-Westphalia119,9090.1%
66PforzheimBaden-Wurttemberg119,3130.1%
67OffenbachHesse119,1920.1%
68RemscheidNorth Rhine-Westphalia117,1180.1%
69ReutlingenBaden-Wurttemberg112,6270.1%
70KoblenzRheinland-Pfalz107,3190.1%
71SiegenNorth Rhine-Westphalia107,2420.1%
72Bergisch GladbachNorth Rhine-Westphalia106,1840.1%
73SalzgitterLower Saxony104,9700.1%
74JenaThuringia104,7120.1%
75GeraThuringia104,6590.1%
76MoersNorth Rhine-Westphalia103,4870.1%
77HildesheimLower Saxony103,0520.1%
78ErlangenBavaria102,6750.1%
79TrierRheinland-Pfalz100,1290.1%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Germany?

Berlin, with about 3,426,354 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Germany?

Berlin — population 3,426,354, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Germany have over one million people?

4: Berlin, Hamburg, Munich, Köln.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Germany 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/germany/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/germany/">Largest Cities in Germany 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.