Home Cities Germany Stuttgart
Flag of Germany

Stuttgart Population

Germany Baden-Wurttemberg Regional capital 7th largest city in Germany #878 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
612,663

Stuttgart is the 7th largest city in Germany, with a population of about 613,000 — 0.7% of the country's 83.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Western Sahara. Worldwide it ranks #878 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
612,663
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Germany
#7 of 79
largest cities tracked
World rank
#878
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Baden-Wurttemberg
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
252 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Berlin
Coordinates
48.78°N 9.18°E
Share of country
0.7%
of 83.59M people

Stuttgart overview

Updated October 2026
Berlin · 3,426,354Hamburg · 1,973,896Munich · 1,505,005Köln · 1,024,621Frankfurt am Main · 650,000Düsseldorf · 618,685Essen · 593,085Dortmund · 588,462Dresden · 564,904Bremen · 546,501Nuremberg · 515,543Hannover · 515,140Leipzig · 504,971Duisburg · 504,358Bochum · 385,729Wuppertal · 360,797Bielefeld · 331,906Bonn · 330,579Münster · 308,258Mannheim · 307,960Augsburg · 301,105Wiesbaden · 288,850Karlsruhe · 283,799Gelsenkirchen · 270,028Aachen · 265,208Mönchengladbach · 261,742Kiel · 252,668Chemnitz · 247,220Braunschweig · 244,715Magdeburg · 244,329Krefeld · 237,984Halle (Saale) · 237,865Freiburg · 237,460Mainz · 222,889Oberhausen · 219,176Erfurt · 218,793Lübeck · 212,207Hagen · 198,972Rostock · 198,293Kassel · 197,230Stuttgart · 612,663Stuttgart

Stuttgart (orange) and the other large cities of Germany

Stuttgart lies in Baden-Wurttemberg in Germany at 48.78°N, 9.18°E, about 252 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Berlin (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Düsseldorf (618,685) and larger than Essen (593,085). The largest city in Germany is Berlin with 3,426,354 people; the capital, Berlin, has 3,426,354.

The national capital, Berlin, is about 512 km away; the nearest large city is Reutlingen, 32 km from Stuttgart.

Germany as a whole has a live population of 83,587,871 (-0.2% a year) and ranks #19 of 238 countries — see the Germany population page for the full statistics and the Germany atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Stuttgart

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Reutlingen
Baden-Wurttemberg
32 km112,627
Pforzheim
Baden-Wurttemberg
37 km119,313
Heilbronn
Baden-Wurttemberg
40 km120,733
Karlsruhe
Baden-Wurttemberg
62 km283,799
Ulm
Baden-Wurttemberg
74 km120,451
Heidelberg
Baden-Wurttemberg
78 km143,345
Mannheim
Baden-Wurttemberg
94 km307,960
Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Rheinland-Pfalz
94 km163,196

Largest cities in Germany

Top 10 · all 79 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1BerlinCapitalState of Berlin3,426,354
2HamburgHamburg1,973,896
3MunichBavaria1,505,005
4KölnNorth Rhine-Westphalia1,024,621
5Frankfurt am MainHesse650,000
6DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia618,685
7StuttgartBaden-Wurttemberg612,663
8EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia593,085
9DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia588,462
10DresdenSaxony564,904

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Stuttgart?

Stuttgart has about 612,663 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Stuttgart the capital of Germany?

No. The capital of Germany is Berlin (3,426,354 people), about 512 km away. Stuttgart is the 7th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Stuttgart compared with the rest of Germany?

Its 612,663 residents are 0.7% of the 83,587,871 people living in Germany today. Berlin is larger with 3,426,354 people.

Where is Stuttgart?

In Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany, at latitude 48.78 and longitude 9.18, 252 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Reutlingen (32 km), Pforzheim (37 km), Heilbronn (40 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Stuttgart Population 2026 — Germany. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/germany/stuttgart/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/germany/stuttgart/">Stuttgart Population 2026 — Germany</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.