Home Cities Germany Bielefeld
Flag of Germany

Bielefeld Population

Germany North Rhine-Westphalia Local seat 18th largest city in Germany #1616 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
331,906

Bielefeld is the 18th largest city in Germany, with a population of about 332,000 — 0.4% of the country's 83.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Martinique. Worldwide it ranks #1616 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
331,906
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Germany
#18 of 79
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1616
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
North Rhine-Westphalia
first-level division
Status
Local seat
Elevation
111 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Berlin
Coordinates
52.03°N 8.53°E
Share of country
0.4%
of 83.59M people

Bielefeld overview

Updated October 2026
Berlin · 3,426,354Hamburg · 1,973,896Munich · 1,505,005Köln · 1,024,621Frankfurt am Main · 650,000Düsseldorf · 618,685Stuttgart · 612,663Essen · 593,085Dortmund · 588,462Dresden · 564,904Bremen · 546,501Nuremberg · 515,543Hannover · 515,140Leipzig · 504,971Duisburg · 504,358Bochum · 385,729Wuppertal · 360,797Bonn · 330,579Münster · 308,258Mannheim · 307,960Augsburg · 301,105Wiesbaden · 288,850Karlsruhe · 283,799Gelsenkirchen · 270,028Aachen · 265,208Mönchengladbach · 261,742Kiel · 252,668Chemnitz · 247,220Braunschweig · 244,715Magdeburg · 244,329Krefeld · 237,984Halle (Saale) · 237,865Freiburg · 237,460Mainz · 222,889Oberhausen · 219,176Erfurt · 218,793Lübeck · 212,207Hagen · 198,972Rostock · 198,293Kassel · 197,230Bielefeld · 331,906Bielefeld

Bielefeld (orange) and the other large cities of Germany

Bielefeld lies in North Rhine-Westphalia in Germany at 52.03°N, 8.53°E, about 111 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Berlin (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a local seat.

It is smaller than Wuppertal (360,797) and larger than Bonn (330,579). The largest city in Germany is Berlin with 3,426,354 people; the capital, Berlin, has 3,426,354.

The national capital, Berlin, is about 336 km away; the nearest large city is Paderborn, 38 km from Bielefeld.

Germany as a whole has a live population of 83,587,871 (-0.2% a year) and ranks #19 of 238 countries — see the Germany population page for the full statistics and the Germany atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Bielefeld

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Paderborn
North Rhine-Westphalia
38 km142,161
Osnabrück
Lower Saxony
42 km166,462
Münster
North Rhine-Westphalia
63 km308,258
Hamm
North Rhine-Westphalia
63 km178,967
Hannover
Lower Saxony
90 km515,140
Dortmund
North Rhine-Westphalia
93 km588,462
Hildesheim
Lower Saxony
98 km103,052
Recklinghausen
North Rhine-Westphalia
103 km122,438

Largest cities in Germany

Top 10 · all 79 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1BerlinCapitalState of Berlin3,426,354
2HamburgHamburg1,973,896
3MunichBavaria1,505,005
4KölnNorth Rhine-Westphalia1,024,621
5Frankfurt am MainHesse650,000
6DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia618,685
7StuttgartBaden-Wurttemberg612,663
8EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia593,085
9DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia588,462
10DresdenSaxony564,904

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bielefeld?

Bielefeld has about 331,906 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Bielefeld the capital of Germany?

No. The capital of Germany is Berlin (3,426,354 people), about 336 km away. Bielefeld is the 18th largest city of the country and a local seat.

How big is Bielefeld compared with the rest of Germany?

Its 331,906 residents are 0.4% of the 83,587,871 people living in Germany today. Berlin is larger with 3,426,354 people.

Where is Bielefeld?

In North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, at latitude 52.03 and longitude 8.53, 111 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Paderborn (38 km), Osnabrück (42 km), Münster (63 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Bielefeld Population 2026 — Germany. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/germany/bielefeld/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/germany/bielefeld/">Bielefeld Population 2026 — Germany</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.