Home Cities Germany Nuremberg
Flag of Germany

Nuremberg Population

Population · latest official estimate
515,543

Nuremberg is the 12th largest city in Germany, with a population of about 516,000 — 0.6% of the country's 83.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Cape Verde. Worldwide it ranks #1058 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
515,543
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Germany
#12 of 79
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1058
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bavaria
first-level division
Status
Local seat
Elevation
300 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Berlin
Coordinates
49.45°N 11.08°E
Share of country
0.6%
of 83.59M people

Nuremberg overview

Updated October 2026
Berlin · 3,426,354Hamburg · 1,973,896Munich · 1,505,005Köln · 1,024,621Frankfurt am Main · 650,000Düsseldorf · 618,685Stuttgart · 612,663Essen · 593,085Dortmund · 588,462Dresden · 564,904Bremen · 546,501Hannover · 515,140Leipzig · 504,971Duisburg · 504,358Bochum · 385,729Wuppertal · 360,797Bielefeld · 331,906Bonn · 330,579Münster · 308,258Mannheim · 307,960Augsburg · 301,105Wiesbaden · 288,850Karlsruhe · 283,799Gelsenkirchen · 270,028Aachen · 265,208Mönchengladbach · 261,742Kiel · 252,668Chemnitz · 247,220Braunschweig · 244,715Magdeburg · 244,329Krefeld · 237,984Halle (Saale) · 237,865Freiburg · 237,460Mainz · 222,889Oberhausen · 219,176Erfurt · 218,793Lübeck · 212,207Hagen · 198,972Rostock · 198,293Kassel · 197,230Nuremberg · 515,543Nuremberg

Nuremberg (orange) and the other large cities of Germany

Nuremberg lies in Bavaria in Germany at 49.45°N, 11.08°E, about 300 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Berlin (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a local seat.

It is smaller than Bremen (546,501) and larger than Hannover (515,140). The largest city in Germany is Berlin with 3,426,354 people; the capital, Berlin, has 3,426,354.

The national capital, Berlin, is about 378 km away; the nearest large city is Fürth, 7 km from Nuremberg.

Germany as a whole has a live population of 83,587,871 (-0.2% a year) and ranks #19 of 238 countries — see the Germany population page for the full statistics and the Germany atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Nuremberg

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Fürth
Bavaria
7 km132,036
Erlangen
Bavaria
16 km102,675
Ingolstadt
Bavaria
81 km120,658
Regensburg
Bavaria
89 km151,389
Würzburg
Bavaria
89 km133,731
Augsburg
Bavaria
121 km301,105
Heilbronn
Baden-Wurttemberg
139 km120,733
Ulm
Baden-Wurttemberg
142 km120,451

Largest cities in Germany

Top 10 · all 79 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1BerlinCapitalState of Berlin3,426,354
2HamburgHamburg1,973,896
3MunichBavaria1,505,005
4KölnNorth Rhine-Westphalia1,024,621
5Frankfurt am MainHesse650,000
6DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia618,685
7StuttgartBaden-Wurttemberg612,663
8EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia593,085
9DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia588,462
10DresdenSaxony564,904

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Nuremberg?

Nuremberg has about 515,543 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Nuremberg the capital of Germany?

No. The capital of Germany is Berlin (3,426,354 people), about 378 km away. Nuremberg is the 12th largest city of the country and a local seat.

How big is Nuremberg compared with the rest of Germany?

Its 515,543 residents are 0.6% of the 83,587,871 people living in Germany today. Berlin is larger with 3,426,354 people.

Where is Nuremberg?

In Bavaria, Germany, at latitude 49.45 and longitude 11.08, 300 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Fürth (7 km), Erlangen (16 km), Ingolstadt (81 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Nuremberg Population 2026 — Germany. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/germany/nuremberg/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/germany/nuremberg/">Nuremberg Population 2026 — Germany</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.