Home Cities Denmark
Flag of Denmark

Largest Cities in Denmark

30 largest cities of Denmark ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 6 million people.

Denmark: 6,029,830 people Largest: Copenhagen · 1.15M Capital: Copenhagen 1 cities over 1 million

Denmark's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Copenhagen · 1,153,615Århus · 285,273Odense · 180,863Aalborg · 142,937Frederiksberg · 95,029Esbjerg · 71,698Randers · 62,802Kolding · 61,638Horsens · 61,074Vejle · 60,231Hvidovre · 53,527Klinteby Frihed · 53,443Avedøre · 53,443Roskilde · 51,916Herning · 50,565Silkeborg · 49,747Hørsholm · 47,680Greve · 47,671Hedensted · 47,099Næstved · 44,331Viborg · 41,239Fredericia · 40,886Rødovre · 40,652Charlottenlund · 40,000Ballerup · 40,000Køge · 38,304Hillerød · 35,357Taastrup · 35,238Helsingør · 35,048Holstebro · 32,072Copenhagen

Dots sized by population · Copenhagen in orange

Denmark has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 4 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Copenhagen with 1,153,615 people, followed by Århus (285,273) and Odense (180,863). The three largest cities together hold about 26.9% of the country's 6 million people.

The capital, Copenhagen, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Capital Region (11), Central Jutland (8), South Denmark (5).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Denmark population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Denmark atlas.

Denmark cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Denmark
1CopenhagenCapitalCapital Region1,153,61519.1%
2ÅrhusCentral Jutland285,2734.7%
3OdenseSouth Denmark180,8633%
4AalborgNorth Denmark142,9372.4%
5FrederiksbergCapital Region95,0291.6%
6EsbjergSouth Denmark71,6981.2%
7RandersCentral Jutland62,8021%
8KoldingSouth Denmark61,6381%
9HorsensCentral Jutland61,0741%
10VejleSouth Denmark60,2311%
11HvidovreCapital Region53,5270.9%
12Klinteby FrihedZealand53,4430.9%
13AvedøreCapital Region53,4430.9%
14RoskildeZealand51,9160.9%
15HerningCentral Jutland50,5650.8%
16SilkeborgCentral Jutland49,7470.8%
17HørsholmCapital Region47,6800.8%
18GreveZealand47,6710.8%
19HedenstedCentral Jutland47,0990.8%
20NæstvedZealand44,3310.7%
21ViborgCentral Jutland41,2390.7%
22FredericiaSouth Denmark40,8860.7%
23RødovreCapital Region40,6520.7%
24CharlottenlundCapital Region40,0000.7%
25BallerupCapital Region40,0000.7%
26KøgeZealand38,3040.6%
27HillerødCapital Region35,3570.6%
28TaastrupCapital Region35,2380.6%
29HelsingørCapital Region35,0480.6%
30HolstebroCentral Jutland32,0720.5%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Denmark?

Copenhagen, with about 1,153,615 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Denmark?

Copenhagen — population 1,153,615, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Denmark have over one million people?

1: Copenhagen.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Denmark 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/denmark/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/denmark/">Largest Cities in Denmark 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.