Home Cities Denmark Copenhagen
Flag of Denmark

Copenhagen Population

Denmark Capital Region ★ National capital Largest city in Denmark #454 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,153,615

Copenhagen is the largest city in Denmark and its capital, with a population of about 1.2 million — 19.1% of the country's 6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Djibouti. Worldwide it ranks #454 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,153,615
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Denmark
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#454
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Capital Region
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
14 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Copenhagen
Coordinates
55.68°N 12.57°E
Share of country
19.1%
of 6.03M people

Copenhagen overview

Updated October 2026
Århus · 285,273Odense · 180,863Aalborg · 142,937Frederiksberg · 95,029Esbjerg · 71,698Randers · 62,802Kolding · 61,638Horsens · 61,074Vejle · 60,231Hvidovre · 53,527Klinteby Frihed · 53,443Avedøre · 53,443Roskilde · 51,916Herning · 50,565Silkeborg · 49,747Hørsholm · 47,680Greve · 47,671Hedensted · 47,099Næstved · 44,331Viborg · 41,239Fredericia · 40,886Rødovre · 40,652Charlottenlund · 40,000Ballerup · 40,000Køge · 38,304Hillerød · 35,357Taastrup · 35,238Helsingør · 35,048Holstebro · 32,072Copenhagen · 1,153,615Copenhagen

Copenhagen (orange) and the other large cities of Denmark

Copenhagen lies in Capital Region in Denmark at 55.68°N, 12.57°E, about 14 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Copenhagen (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Denmark: the next largest cities are Århus (285,273), Odense (180,863), Aalborg (142,937). Together, the three largest cities hold 26.9% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Frederiksberg, about 2 km away, followed by Hvidovre (7 km).

Denmark as a whole has a live population of 6,029,830 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #114 of 238 countries — see the Denmark population page for the full statistics and the Denmark atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Copenhagen

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Frederiksberg
Capital Region
2 km95,029
Hvidovre
Capital Region
7 km53,527
Rødovre
Capital Region
7 km40,652
Charlottenlund
Capital Region
9 km40,000
Avedøre
Capital Region
9 km53,443
Ballerup
Capital Region
14 km40,000
Taastrup
Capital Region
17 km35,238
Greve
Zealand
20 km47,671

Largest cities in Denmark

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1CopenhagenCapitalCapital Region1,153,615
2ÅrhusCentral Jutland285,273
3OdenseSouth Denmark180,863
4AalborgNorth Denmark142,937
5FrederiksbergCapital Region95,029
6EsbjergSouth Denmark71,698
7RandersCentral Jutland62,802
8KoldingSouth Denmark61,638
9HorsensCentral Jutland61,074
10VejleSouth Denmark60,231

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Copenhagen?

Copenhagen has about 1,153,615 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Copenhagen the capital of Denmark?

Yes — Copenhagen is the national capital of Denmark.

How big is Copenhagen compared with the rest of Denmark?

Its 1,153,615 residents are 19.1% of the 6,029,830 people living in Denmark today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Copenhagen?

In Capital Region, Denmark, at latitude 55.68 and longitude 12.57, 14 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Frederiksberg (2 km), Hvidovre (7 km), Rødovre (7 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Copenhagen Population 2026 — Denmark. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/denmark/copenhagen/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/denmark/copenhagen/">Copenhagen Population 2026 — Denmark</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.