Flag of Niue

Niue Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Niue with its 1 first-level divisions and main places, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Niue

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 1 units

Niue is divided into 1 first-level administrative divisions:

Niue

Largest cities in Niue

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth

No city data is available for Niue at this map scale.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Niue: ≈ 138 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

No major named rivers or lakes are mapped for Niue at this map scale.

Ethnic groups in Niue

CIA World Factbook · 2017
Niuean
65.4%part-Niuean
14%non-Niuean
20.6%

Niuean 65.4%, part-Niuean 14%, non-Niuean 20.6% (2017 est.)

Regionally, Niuean is the most common ethnic group across most of the 1 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2017 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Niue

CIA World Factbook · 2017
Ekalesia Niue
61.7%Latter Day Saints
8.7%Roman Catholic
8.4%other
8.2%not stated
5.1%none
3.7%Jehovah's Witnesses
2.7%Seventh Day Adventist
1.4%

Ekalesia Niue 61.7%, Latter Day Saints 8.7%, Roman Catholic 8.4%, other 8.2%, not stated 5.1%, none 3.7%, Jehovah's Witnesses 2.7%, Seventh Day Adventist 1.4% (2017 est.)

Regionally, Ekalesia Niue is the most common religious group across most of the 1 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2017 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Niue

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Niuean
46%Niuean and English
32%English
11%Niuean and others
5%other
6%

Niuean 46% (official, a Polynesian language closely related to Tongan and Samoan), Niuean and English 32%, English (official) 11%, Niuean and others 5%, other 6% (2011 est.)

Regionally, Niuean is the most common language group across most of the 1 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Oceania

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.