Flag of Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Papua New Guinea with its 20 first-level divisions, the capital Port Moresby and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Papua New Guinea

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 20 units

Papua New Guinea is divided into 20 first-level administrative divisions:

CentralChimbuEast New BritainEast SepikEastern HighlandsEngaGulfMadangManusMilne BayMorobeNational Capital DistrictNew IrelandNorth SolomonsNorthernSandaunSouthern HighlandsWest New BritainWesternWestern Highlands

Largest cities in Papua New Guinea

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1Port MoresbyCapital283,733
2Lae131,052
3Madang62,023
4Mt. Hagen59,064
5Arawa40,266
6Goroka39,699
7Popondetta28,198
8Mendi26,252
9Wewak25,143
10Kavieng19,728

Port Moresby is the largest urban area in Papua New Guinea with about 283,733 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Papua New Guinea: ≈ 4,458 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Ramu
  • Purari
  • Fly
  • Sepik

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake Murray

Ethnic groups in Papua New Guinea

CIA World Factbook

Melanesian, Papuan, Negrito, Micronesian, Polynesian

Regionally, Melanesian is the most common ethnic group across most of the 20 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Papua New Guinea

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Protestant
64.3%Roman Catholic
26%other Christian
5.3%non-Christian
1.4%unspecified
3.1%

Protestant 64.3% (Evangelical Lutheran 18.4%, Seventh Day Adventist 12.9%, Pentecostal 10.4%, United Church 10.3%, Evangelical Alliance 5.9%, Anglican 3.2%, Baptist 2.8%, Salvation Army 0.4%), Roman Catholic 26%, other Christian 5.3%, non-Christian 1.4%, unspecified 3.1% (2011 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 20 divisions, while Roman Catholic predominates in 5 divisions (North Solomons, East Sepik, Sandaun, Chimbu, Madang).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Papua New Guinea

CIA World Factbook

Tok Pisin (official), English (official), Hiri Motu (official), some 839 living indigenous languages are spoken (about 12% of the world's total)

Regionally, Tok Pisin is the most common language group across most of the 20 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Oceania

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.