Flag of French Polynesia

French Polynesia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of French Polynesia with its 5 first-level divisions and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of French Polynesia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 5 units

French Polynesia is divided into 5 first-level administrative divisions:

Austral IslandsLeeward IslandsMarquesas IslandsTuamotu-GambierWindward Islands

Largest cities in French Polynesia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1Papeete131,695

Papeete is the largest urban area in French Polynesia with about 131,695 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in French Polynesia: ≈ 1,705 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

No major named rivers or lakes are mapped for French Polynesia at this map scale.

Ethnic groups in French Polynesia

CIA World Factbook
Polynesian
78%Chinese
12%local French
6%metropolitan French
4%

Polynesian 78%, Chinese 12%, local French 6%, metropolitan French 4%

Regionally, Polynesian is the most common ethnic group across most of the 5 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in French Polynesia

CIA World Factbook
Protestant
54%Roman Catholic
30%other
10%no religion
6%

Protestant 54%, Roman Catholic 30%, other 10%, no religion 6%

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 5 divisions, while Roman Catholic predominates in 2 divisions (Marquesas Islands, Tuamotu-Gambier).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in French Polynesia

CIA World Factbook · 2017
French
73.5%Tahitian
20.1%Marquesan
2.6%Austral languages
1.2%Paumotu
1%other
1.6%

French (official) 73.5%, Tahitian 20.1%, Marquesan 2.6%, Austral languages 1.2%, Paumotu 1%, other 1.6% (2017 est.)

Regionally, French is the most common language group across most of the 5 divisions, while Marquesan predominates in 1 division (Marquesas Islands).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2017 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Oceania

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.