Flag of Nepal

Nepal Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Nepal with its 14 first-level divisions, the capital Kathmandu and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Nepal

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 14 units

Nepal is divided into 14 first-level administrative divisions:

BagmatiBheriBhojpurDhawalagiriGandakiJanakpurKarnaliLumbiniMahakaliMechiNarayaniRaptiSagarmathaSeti

Largest cities in Nepal

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1KathmanduCapital895,000
2Lalitpur337,785
3Hetauda232,334
4Pokhara200,000
5Biratnagar182,324
6Birganj133,238
7Dhangarhi92,294
8Nepalganj64,400
9Bhairawa63,367
10Rajbiraj33,061

Kathmandu is the largest urban area in Nepal with about 895,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Nepal: ≈ 8,741 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Gandak
  • Ghäghara
  • Sapt

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Nepal

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Chhettri
16.5%Brahman-Hill
11.3%Magar
6.9%Tharu
6.2%Tamang
5.6%Bishwokarma
5%Musalman
4.9%Newar
4.6%Yadav
4.2%Rai
2.2%Pariyar
1.9%Gurung
1.9%

Chhettri 16.5%, Brahman-Hill 11.3%, Magar 6.9%, Tharu 6.2%, Tamang 5.6%, Bishwokarma 5%, Musalman 4.9%, Newar 4.6%, Yadav 4.2%, Rai 2.2%, Pariyar 1.9%, Gurung 1.9%, Thakuri 1.7%, Mijar 1.6%, Teli 1.5%, Yakthung/Limbu 1.4%, Chamar/Harijan/Ram 1.4%, Koiri/Kushwaha 1.2%, other 20% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Chhettri is the most common ethnic group across most of the 14 divisions, while Magar predominates in 3 divisions (Dhawalagiri, Lumbini, Rapti); Brahman-Hill predominates in 2 divisions (Gandaki, Mechi); Yadav predominates in 2 divisions (Janakpur, Sagarmatha); Newar predominates in 1 division (Bagmati).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Nepal

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Hindu
81.2%Buddhist
8.2%Muslim
5.1%Kirat
3.2%Christian
1.8%less than
1%

Hindu 81.2%, Buddhist 8.2%, Muslim 5.1%, Kirat 3.2%, Christian 1.8%; less than 1%:  Prakriti, Bon, Jains, Sikh (2021 est.)

Regionally, Hindu is the most common religious group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Nepal

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Nepali
44.9%Maithali
11.1%Bhojpuri
6.2%Tharu
5.9%Tamang
4.9%Bajjika
3.9%Avadhi
3%Nepalbhasha
3%Magar Dhut
2.8%Doteli
1.7%Urdu
1.4%Yakthung/Limbu
1.2%

Nepali (official) 44.9%, Maithali 11.1%, Bhojpuri 6.2%, Tharu 5.9%, Tamang 4.9%, Bajjika 3.9%, Avadhi 3%, Nepalbhasha (Newari) 3%, Magar Dhut 2.8%, Doteli 1.7%, Urdu 1.4%, Yakthung/Limbu 1.2%, Gurung 1.1%, other 8.9% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Nepali is the most common language group across most of the 14 divisions, while Maithali predominates in 2 divisions (Janakpur, Sagarmatha); Bhojpuri predominates in 1 division (Narayani); Doteli predominates in 1 division (Seti).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Asia

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.