Flag of Indonesia

Indonesia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Indonesia with its 33 first-level divisions, the capital Jakarta and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Indonesia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 33 units

Indonesia is divided into 33 first-level administrative divisions:

AcehBaliBangka-BelitungBantenBengkuluGorontaloJakarta RayaJambiJawa BaratJawa TengahJawa TimurKalimantan BaratKalimantan SelatanKalimantan TengahKalimantan TimurKepulauan RiauLampungMalukuMaluku UtaraNusa Tenggara BaratNusa Tenggara TimurPapuaPapua BaratRiauSulawesi BaratSulawesi SelatanSulawesi TengahSulawesi TenggaraSulawesi UtaraSumatera BaratSumatera SelatanSumatera UtaraYogyakarta

Largest cities in Indonesia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1JakartaCapital9,125,000
2Surabaya2,845,000
3Bandung2,394,000
4Bekasi2,378,211
5Medan2,115,000
6Palembang1,749,000
7Semarang1,396,000
8Makassar1,262,000
9Cilacap1,174,964
10Bogor918,000

Jakarta is the largest urban area in Indonesia with about 9,125,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Indonesia: ≈ 4,785 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Masi
  • Pembuang
  • Kayan
  • Barito
  • Indragi
  • Kapuas
  • Taritatu
  • Digul
  • Mamberamo
  • Fly
  • Mahakam
  • Baliem
  • Sepik
  • Asahan

🏞️ Lakes

  • Danau Toba
  • Kenohan Jempang
  • Lake

Ethnic groups in Indonesia

CIA World Factbook · 2010
Javanese
40.1%Sundanese
15.5%Malay
3.7%Batak
3.6%Madurese
3%Betawi
2.9%Minangkabau
2.7%Buginese
2.7%Bantenese
2%Banjarese
1.7%Balinese
1.7%Acehnese
1.4%

Javanese 40.1%, Sundanese 15.5%, Malay 3.7%, Batak 3.6%, Madurese 3%, Betawi 2.9%, Minangkabau 2.7%, Buginese 2.7%, Bantenese 2%, Banjarese 1.7%, Balinese 1.7%, Acehnese 1.4%, Dayak 1.4%, Sasak 1.3%, Chinese 1.2%, other 15% (2010 est.)

Regionally, Javanese is the most common ethnic group across most of the 33 divisions, while Malay predominates in 5 divisions (Riau, Kepulauan Riau, Jambi, Sumatera Selatan, Bangka-Belitung); Dayak predominates in 2 divisions (Kalimantan Barat, Kalimantan Tengah); Papuan predominates in 2 divisions (Papua, Papua Barat); Acehnese predominates in 1 division (Aceh).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2010 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Indonesia

CIA World Factbook · 2022
Muslim
87.4%Protestant
7.5%Roman Catholic
3.1%Hindu
1.7%other
0.8%

Muslim 87.4%, Protestant 7.5%, Roman Catholic 3.1%, Hindu 1.7%, other 0.8% (includes Buddhist and Confucian) (2022 est.)

Regionally, Muslim is the most common religious group across most of the 33 divisions, while Protestant predominates in 3 divisions (Sulawesi Utara, Papua, Papua Barat); Hindu predominates in 1 division (Bali); Roman Catholic predominates in 1 division (Nusa Tenggara Timur).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2022 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Indonesia

CIA World Factbook

Bahasa Indonesia (official, modified form of Malay), English, Dutch, local dialects (of which the most widely spoken is Javanese); note - more than 700 languages are used in Indonesia

Regionally, Bahasa Indonesia is the most common language group across most of the 33 divisions, while Javanese predominates in 4 divisions (Jawa Tengah, Yogyakarta, Jawa Timur, Lampung); Sundanese predominates in 2 divisions (Jawa Barat, Banten); Balinese predominates in 1 division (Bali); Sasak predominates in 1 division (Nusa Tenggara Barat).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Asia

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.