Home Cities Nepal Pokhara
Flag of Nepal

Pokhara Population

Nepal Gandaki Pradesh Regional capital 2nd largest city in Nepal #898 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
600,051

Pokhara is the 2nd largest city in Nepal, with a population of about 600,000 — 2% of the country's 29.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Western Sahara. Worldwide it ranks #898 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
600,051
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Nepal
#2 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#898
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Gandaki Pradesh
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
1,008 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+5:45
Asia/Kathmandu
Coordinates
28.27°N 83.97°E
Share of country
2%
of 29.64M people

Pokhara overview

Updated October 2026
Kathmandu · 1,442,271Bharatpur · 369,377Pātan · 299,283Birgañj · 268,273Biratnagar · 244,750Dhangaḍhi̇̄ · 204,788Hetauda · 195,951Janakpur · 195,438Butwāl · 195,054Dharān · 173,096Nepalgunj · 166,258Birendranagar · 154,886Madhyapur Thimi · 119,955Lahān · 102,955Bhimdatta · 88,381Triyuga · 71,405Inaruwa · 70,093Rājbirāj · 69,803Banepā · 67,629Siddharthanagar · 63,367Gulariyā · 53,107Chautārā · 51,347Īṭahari̇̄ · 47,984Panauti · 46,595Ṭikāpur · 44,758Ki̇̄rtipur · 44,632Chari̇̄koṭ · 40,000Tulsi̇̄pur · 39,058Dipayal · 33,968Pokhara · 600,051Pokhara

Pokhara (orange) and the other large cities of Nepal

Pokhara lies in Gandaki Pradesh in Nepal at 28.27°N, 83.97°E, about 1,008 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kathmandu (UTC+5:45); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kathmandu (1,442,271) and larger than Bharatpur (369,377). The largest city in Nepal is Kathmandu with 1,442,271 people; the capital, Kathmandu, has 1,442,271.

The national capital, Kathmandu, is about 147 km away; the nearest large city is Bharatpur, 80 km from Pokhara.

Nepal as a whole has a live population of 29,642,067 (+0.1% a year) and ranks #52 of 238 countries — see the Nepal population page for the full statistics and the Nepal atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Pokhara

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bharatpur
Bagmati Province
80 km369,377
Butwāl
Lumbini Province
82 km195,054
Siddharthanagar
Lumbini Province
99 km63,367
Hetauda
Bagmati Province
140 km195,951
Ki̇̄rtipur
Bagmati Province
144 km44,632
KathmanduCapital
Bagmati Province
147 km1,442,271
Pātan
Bagmati Province
148 km299,283
Madhyapur Thimi
Bagmati Province
154 km119,955

Largest cities in Nepal

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KathmanduCapitalBagmati Province1,442,271
2PokharaGandaki Pradesh600,051
3BharatpurBagmati Province369,377
4PātanBagmati Province299,283
5BirgañjMadhesh268,273
6BiratnagarKoshi244,750
7Dhangaḍhi̇̄Sudurpashchim Pradesh204,788
8HetaudaBagmati Province195,951
9JanakpurMadhesh195,438
10ButwālLumbini Province195,054

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pokhara?

Pokhara has about 600,051 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Pokhara the capital of Nepal?

No. The capital of Nepal is Kathmandu (1,442,271 people), about 147 km away. Pokhara is the 2nd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Pokhara compared with the rest of Nepal?

Its 600,051 residents are 2% of the 29,642,067 people living in Nepal today. Kathmandu is larger with 1,442,271 people.

Where is Pokhara?

In Gandaki Pradesh, Nepal, at latitude 28.27 and longitude 83.97, 1,008 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bharatpur (80 km), Butwāl (82 km), Siddharthanagar (99 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Pokhara Population 2026 — Nepal. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/nepal/pokhara/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/nepal/pokhara/">Pokhara Population 2026 — Nepal</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.