Flag of Nauru

Nauru Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Nauru with its 14 first-level divisions and main places, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Nauru

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 14 units

Nauru is divided into 14 first-level administrative divisions:

AiwoAnabarAnetanAnibareBaitiBoeBuadaDenigomoduEwaIjuwMenengNibokUaboeYaren

Largest cities in Nauru

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth

No city data is available for Nauru at this map scale.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Nauru: ≈ 68 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

No major named rivers or lakes are mapped for Nauru at this map scale.

Ethnic groups in Nauru

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Nauruan
94.6%I-Kiribati
2.2%Fijian
1.3%other
1.9%

Nauruan 94.6%, I-Kiribati 2.2%, Fijian 1.3%, other 1.9% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Nauruan is the most common ethnic group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Nauru

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Protestant
60.4%Roman Catholic
33.9%other
4.2%none
1.3%no answer
0.3%

Protestant 60.4% (Nauruan Congregational 34.7%, Assemblies of God 11.6%, Pacific Light House 6.3%, Nauru Independent 3.6%, Baptist 1.5, Seventh Day Adventist 1.3%, other Protestant 1.4%), Roman Catholic 33.9%, other 4.2%, none 1.3%, no answer 0.3% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Nauru

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Nauruan
93%English
2%other
5%

Nauruan 93% (official, a distinct Pacific Island language), English 2% (widely understood, spoken, and used for most government and commercial purposes), other 5% (includes Gilbertese 2% and Chinese 2%) (2011 est.)

Regionally, Nauruan is the most common language group across most of the 14 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Oceania

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.