Flag of Gabon

Gabon Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Gabon with its 9 first-level divisions, the capital Libreville and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Gabon

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 9 units

Gabon is divided into 9 first-level administrative divisions:

EstuaireHaut-OgoouéMoyen-OgoouéNgouniéNyangaOgooué-IvindoOgooué-LoloOgooué-MaritimeWouleu-Ntem

Largest cities in Gabon

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1LibrevilleCapital578,156
2Port-Gentil116,836
3Oyem43,423
4Franceville42,967
5Moanda30,151
6Mouila28,000
7Lambaréné25,310
8Ebebiyín24,831
9Tchibanga19,365
10Bitam17,637

Libreville is the largest urban area in Gabon with about 578,156 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Gabon: ≈ 1,069 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Aïna
  • Ivindo
  • Mbini
  • Ogooué
  • Ngounie

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lac Onangué

Ethnic groups in Gabon

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Fang
23.5%Shira-Punu'Vii
20.6%Nzabi-Duma
11.2%Mbede-Teke
5.6%Myene
4.4%Kota-Kele
4.3%Okande-Tsogho
1.6%other
12.6%foreigner
16.2%

Fang 23.5%, Shira-Punu'Vii 20.6%, Nzabi-Duma 11.2%, Mbede-Teke 5.6%, Myene 4.4%, Kota-Kele 4.3%, Okande-Tsogho 1.6%, other 12.6%, foreigner 16.2% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Fang is the most common ethnic group across most of the 9 divisions, while Shira-Punu'Vii predominates in 3 divisions (Ngounié, Nyanga, Ogooué-Maritime); Mbede-Teke predominates in 1 division (Haut-Ogooué); Nzabi-Duma predominates in 1 division (Ogooué-Lolo); Kota-Kele predominates in 1 division (Ogooué-Ivindo).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Gabon

CIA World Factbook
Protestant
46.4%Roman Catholic
29.8%other Christian
4%Muslim
10.8%traditional/animist
1.1%other
0.9%none
7%

Protestant 46.4% (Revival Church 37%, other Protestant 9.4%), Roman Catholic 29.8%, other Christian 4%, Muslim 10.8%, traditional/animist 1.1%, other 0.9%, none 7% (2019-21 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 9 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Gabon

CIA World Factbook

French (official), Fang, Myene, Nzebi, Bapounou/Eschira, Bandjabi

Regionally, French is the most common language group across most of the 9 divisions, while Fang predominates in 1 division (Wouleu-Ntem).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.