Flag of Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Azerbaijan with its 78 first-level divisions, the capital Baku and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Azerbaijan

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 78 units

Azerbaijan is divided into 78 first-level administrative divisions:

AbşeronAğcabədiAğdamAğdaşAğstafaAğsuAstaraBabəkBakıBalakənBeyləqanBərdəBiləsuvarCəbrayılCəlilabadCulfaDaşkəsənDəvəçiFüzuliGədəbəyGəncəGoranboyGöyçayHajigabulİmişliİsmayıllıKangarliKəlbəcərKürdəmirLankaranLankaranLankaranLerikMasallıMingəçevirNaftalanNaxçıvanNeftçalaOğuzOrdubadQaxQazaxQəbələQobustanQubaQubadliQusarSaatlıSabirabadSalyanSamuxSədərəkShirvanSiyəzənStepanakertSumqayıtŞahbuzŞamaxıŞəkiŞəkiŞəmkirŞərurŞuşaŞuşaTərtərTovuzUcarXaçmazXanlarXizıXocalıXocavəndYardımlıYevlakhYevlakh RayonZaqatalaZəngilanZərdab

Largest cities in Azerbaijan

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1BakuCapital2,122,300
2Ganca303,268
3Sumqayt279,159
4Naxcivan94,788
5Şirvan70,684
6Saki64,968
7Lankaran60,180
8Stepanakert57,473
9Yevlax53,716
10Kapan42,288

Baku is the largest urban area in Azerbaijan with about 2,122,300 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Azerbaijan: ≈ 4,454 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Kura
  • Aras

🏞️ Lakes

  • Mingevir Reservoir

Ethnic groups in Azerbaijan

CIA World Factbook · 2019
Azerbaijani
94.8%other
1.8%less than
1%

Azerbaijani 94.8%, other 1.8%; less than 1%: Talish, Russian, Avar, Sakhur, Tartar, Georgian, Jewish, Kurd (2019 est.)

Regionally, Azerbaijani is the most common ethnic group across most of the 78 divisions, while Talysh predominates in 2 divisions (Lerik, Astara); Lezgin predominates in 1 division (Qusar).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2019 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Azerbaijan

CIA World Factbook · 2020
Muslim
97.3%Christian
2.6%

Muslim 97.3% (predominantly Shia), Christian 2.6%, other <0.1, unaffiliated <0.1 (2020 est.)

Regionally, Muslim is the most common religious group across most of the 78 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Azerbaijan

CIA World Factbook · 2019
Azerbaijani
96.1%other
1.4%less than
1%

Azerbaijani 96.1%, other 1.4%; less than 1%: Russian, Avar, Talyshi, Turkish, Tatar, Sakhur, Tat, Ukrainian, Georgian, Hebrew (2019 est.)

Regionally, Azerbaijani is the most common language group across most of the 78 divisions, while Talysh predominates in 2 divisions (Lerik, Astara); Lezgin predominates in 1 division (Qusar).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2019 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Asia

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.