Home Countries Africa Libya
Flag of Libya

Libya Population

Africa Capital: Tripoli #105 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
7,565,388
Births this year 95,325 Deaths this year 29,563 Net migration this year +1,810 Since you opened: +0 people

Libya has a population of about 7.6 million people as of October 2026, ranking #105 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.092% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
1,759,540 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
4.3 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
28 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
75.2 years
UN WPP
Urban population
87.9%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$48.10B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$6,449
2025
Growth rate
+1.1% / yr
UN WPP

Libya population overview

Updated October 2026

Libya is the 35th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 7,498,415 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.1% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 230 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 118,475 births (15.8 per 1,000 people) and 36,742 deaths (4.9 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 2,250 people. The infant mortality rate is 6.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 1,492,890 in 1960 to 7,458,555 in 2025 — a change of +399.6%, or +2.5% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 28 years; life expectancy at birth is 75.2 years; women have on average 2.3 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 26.8% of residents are under 15 and 5.2% are 65 or older (2025); 87.9% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Tripoli. Libya covers 1,759,540 km², giving a population density of about 4.3 people per km². GDP was $48.10B in 2025 — about $6,449 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Libya population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)7,565,388
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20267,498,415
World rank#105 of 238
Rank in Africa#35 of 58
Share of world population0.092%
Annual growth rate+1.1%
Births per year est.118,475
Deaths per year est.36,742
Net migration per year est.+2,250
Birth rate15.8 per 1,000
Death rate4.9 per 1,000
Infant mortality6.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio103.3 males per 100 females
Median age28 years
Life expectancy75.2 years
Fertility rate 20242.3 births per woman
Urban population 202587.9%
Surface area 20231,759,540 km²
Population density4.3 per km²
CapitalTripoli
GDP (current US$) 2025$48.10B
GDP per capita 2025$6,449
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Libya population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)7,565,388––
20257,458,555+77,532+1.1%
20247,381,023+75,364+1%
20237,305,659+81,854+1.1%
20227,223,805+88,630+1.2%
20217,135,175+89,776+1.3%
20207,045,399+513,580+1.5%
20156,531,819+33,980+0.1%
20106,497,839+639,041+2.1%
20055,858,798+553,777+2%
20005,305,021+398,178+1.6%
19954,906,843+461,604+2%
19904,445,239+546,494+2.7%
19853,898,745+474,367+2.6%
19803,424,378+852,822+5.9%
19752,571,556+488,967+4.3%
19702,082,589+278,574+2.9%
19651,804,015+311,125+3.9%
19601,492,890––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Libya

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 1,492,890 in 1960 to 7,565,388 today — up 406.8%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +1.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 71.1 years (2024), up 30.4 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2.3 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 16.5 births vs 6.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 10 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 26.8% of the population is under 15 and 5.2% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 4.3% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 63.95 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 8.66 t in 2024, vs 19.22 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 2,662.2 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 6% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 3.1% of final energy in 2021 (+0 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 0.1% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1990 (+0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 87.9% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 23.3% in 1960 (+64.6 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1971.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: critical — freshwater withdrawals are 817.1% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 97 m³ in 2022, down 78.5% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $48.10B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is down 1.3% since 2015.
  • That works out to $6,449 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 18.8% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 1.8% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 82% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 193 per 100 people (2022) — more subscriptions than people.

Libya in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Libya in 2026?

As of October 2026, Libya has an estimated population of 7,565,388. The United Nations estimated 7,498,415 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.1% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Libya growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.1% per year — roughly 230 more people every day. Each year there are about 118,475 births and 36,742 deaths, with net migration of +2,250.

What is the population density of Libya?

About 4.3 people per square kilometre: 7,565,388 people living on 1,759,540 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Libya?

The median age is 28 years, and life expectancy at birth is 75.2 years. 26.8% of the population is under 15 and 5.2% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Libya rank by population?

Libya is the 105th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 35th in Africa, with 0.092% of the global population.

How has the population of Libya changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 1,492,890; by 2025 it had grown to 7,458,555 (+399.6%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.1%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.