Home Countries Asia Hong Kong
Flag of Hong Kong

Hong Kong Population

Asia #106 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
7,369,090
Births this year 30,559 Deaths this year 47,013 Net migration this year -9,990 Since you opened: +0 people

Hong Kong has a population of about 7.4 million people as of October 2026, ranking #106 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.089% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
1,110 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
6,639 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
47.9 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
85.9 years
UN WPP
Urban population
100%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$427.31B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$56,983
2025
Growth rate
-0.5% / yr
UN WPP

Hong Kong population overview

Updated October 2026

Hong Kong is the 34th most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 7,396,223 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.5% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 93 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 38,460 births (5.2 per 1,000 people) and 59,170 deaths (8 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 12,574 people. The infant mortality rate is 1.4 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 3,094,840 in 1960 to 7,498,900 in 2025 — a change of +142.3%, or +1.4% per year on average. It peaked at 7,536,100 in 2023 and has declined 2.2% since.

Demographically, the median age is 47.9 years; life expectancy at birth is 85.9 years; women have on average 0.8 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 10.3% of residents are under 15 and 23.7% are 65 or older (2025); 100% of people live in urban areas (2025).

Hong Kong covers 1,110 km², giving a population density of about 6,639 people per km². GDP was $427.31B in 2025 — about $56,983 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Hong Kong population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)7,369,090
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20267,396,223
World rank#106 of 238
Rank in Asia#34 of 52
Share of world population0.089%
Annual growth rate-0.5%
Births per year est.38,460
Deaths per year est.59,170
Net migration per year est.-12,574
Birth rate5.2 per 1,000
Death rate8 per 1,000
Infant mortality1.4 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio81.7 males per 100 females
Median age47.9 years
Life expectancy85.9 years
Fertility rate 20240.8 births per woman
Urban population 2025100%
Surface area 20231,110 km²
Population density6,639 per km²
GDP (current US$) 2025$427.31B
GDP per capita 2025$56,983
Income group World BankHigh income

Hong Kong population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)7,369,090––
20257,498,900-25,200-0.3%
20247,524,100-12,000-0.2%
20237,536,100+190,000+2.6%
20227,346,100-67,000-0.9%
20217,413,100-67,900-0.9%
20207,481,000+189,700+0.5%
20157,291,300+267,100+0.7%
20107,024,200+211,000+0.6%
20056,813,200+148,200+0.4%
20006,665,000+508,900+1.6%
19956,156,100+451,600+1.5%
19905,704,500+248,300+0.9%
19855,456,200+393,100+1.5%
19805,063,100+601,500+2.6%
19754,461,600+502,600+2.4%
19703,959,000+361,100+1.9%
19653,597,900+503,060+3.1%
19603,094,840––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Hong Kong

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 3,094,840 in 1960 to 7,369,090 today — up 138.1%.
  • Population peaked at 7,536,100 in 2023 and is down 2.2% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.3% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 85.4 years (2024), up 19.7 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 0.8 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 4.9 births vs 7 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 2.1 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 10.3% of the population is under 15 and 23.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 2.7% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 34.62 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 47.55 Mt in 2014 — down 27.2% since.
  • Per person: 4.6 t in 2024, vs 2.41 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 1,517.9 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), down 7.7% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 0.4% of final energy in 2021 (+0.2 points since 1990).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 100% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 85.2% in 1960 (+14.8 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $427.31B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 38.1% since 2015.
  • That works out to $56,983 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 2.8% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 1.4% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 95.8% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 364.8 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Hong Kong in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hong Kong in 2026?

As of October 2026, Hong Kong has an estimated population of 7,369,090. The United Nations estimated 7,396,223 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.5% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Hong Kong growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.5% per year — roughly 93 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 38,460 births and 59,170 deaths, with net migration of -12,574.

What is the population density of Hong Kong?

About 6,639 people per square kilometre: 7,369,090 people living on 1,110 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Hong Kong?

The median age is 47.9 years, and life expectancy at birth is 85.9 years. 10.3% of the population is under 15 and 23.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Hong Kong rank by population?

Hong Kong is the 106th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 34th in Asia, with 0.089% of the global population.

How has the population of Hong Kong changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 3,094,840; by 2025 it had grown to 7,498,900 (+142.3%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.5%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.