Home Cities Libya
Flag of Libya

Largest Cities in Libya

30 largest cities of Libya ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 7.6 million people.

Libya: 7,565,637 people Largest: Tripoli · 1.3M Capital: Tripoli 1 cities over 1 million

Libya's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Tripoli · 1,302,947Benghazi · 757,490Misratah · 355,657Al Khums · 201,943Az Zāwīyah · 200,000Janzūr · 154,389Sabha · 149,329Tobruk · 141,499Ajdabiya · 131,773Al Ajaylat · 130,546Al Bayḑā’ · 129,439Sirte · 106,705Darnah · 102,581Al Jumayl · 102,000Al Marj · 85,315Msalātah · 73,907As Sawānī · 57,069Tarhuna · 52,420Al ‘Azīzīyah · 52,404At Tāj · 46,050Bani Walid · 45,734Al Jawf · 42,079Gharyan · 36,110Zuwarah · 33,887Ubari · 33,569Zintan · 33,000Sīdī Bin Zīnah · 31,607Al Burayqah · 31,300Murzuk · 30,491Shahhat · 29,206Tripoli

Dots sized by population · Tripoli in orange

Libya has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 14 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Tripoli with 1,302,947 people, followed by Benghazi (757,490) and Misratah (355,657). The three largest cities together hold about 31.9% of the country's 7.6 million people.

The capital, Tripoli, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in An Nuqat al Khams (4), Al Marqab (3), Al Jafarah (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Libya population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Libya atlas.

Libya cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Libya
1TripoliCapitalTripoli1,302,94717.2%
2BenghaziBanghazi757,49010%
3MisratahMisratah355,6574.7%
4Al KhumsAl Marqab201,9432.7%
5Az ZāwīyahAz Zawiyah200,0002.6%
6JanzūrAl Jafarah154,3892%
7SabhaSabha District149,3292%
8TobrukAl Butnan141,4991.9%
9AjdabiyaAl Wahat131,7731.7%
10Al AjaylatAn Nuqat al Khams130,5461.7%
11Al Bayḑā’Al Jabal al Akhdar129,4391.7%
12SirteSurt106,7051.4%
13DarnahDarnah102,5811.4%
14Al JumaylAn Nuqat al Khams102,0001.3%
15Al MarjAl Marj85,3151.1%
16MsalātahAl Marqab73,9071%
17As SawānīAl Jafarah57,0690.8%
18TarhunaAl Marqab52,4200.7%
19Al ‘AzīzīyahAl Jafarah52,4040.7%
20At TājAl Kufrah46,0500.6%
21Bani WalidMisratah45,7340.6%
22Al JawfAl Kufrah42,0790.6%
23GharyanJabal al Gharbi36,1100.5%
24ZuwarahAn Nuqat al Khams33,8870.4%
25UbariWadi al Hayat33,5690.4%
26ZintanJabal al Gharbi33,0000.4%
27Sīdī Bin ZīnahAn Nuqat al Khams31,6070.4%
28Al BurayqahAl Wahat31,3000.4%
29MurzukMurzuq District30,4910.4%
30ShahhatAl Jabal al Akhdar29,2060.4%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Libya?

Tripoli, with about 1,302,947 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Libya?

Tripoli — population 1,302,947, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Libya have over one million people?

1: Tripoli.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Africa

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Libya 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/libya/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/libya/">Largest Cities in Libya 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.