Home Cities Switzerland
Flag of Switzerland

Largest Cities in Switzerland

30 largest cities of Switzerland ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 9 million people.

Switzerland: 9,019,955 people Largest: Zürich · 415.4K Capital: Bern

Switzerland's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Zürich · 415,367Geneva · 201,741Basel · 177,595Lausanne · 139,111Bern · 121,631Winterthur · 111,840Luzern · 81,691Sankt Gallen · 75,833Lugano · 63,185Bellinzona · 43,220Fribourg · 38,365La Chaux-de-Fonds · 37,942Schaffhausen · 36,587Chur · 35,373Rapperswil · 34,776Uster · 34,715Sitten · 34,708Neuchâtel · 33,475Emmen · 30,926Zug · 30,542Yverdon-les-Bains · 30,157Montreux · 25,984Frauenfeld · 25,607Kriens · 25,010Wetzikon · 24,764Wil · 23,955Horgen · 22,662Kreuzlingen · 21,997Opfikon · 21,554Aarau · 21,503Zürich

Dots sized by population · Zürich in orange

Switzerland has 6 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Zürich with 415,367 people, followed by Geneva (201,741) and Basel (177,595). The three largest cities together hold about 8.8% of the country's 9 million people.

The capital, Bern, is the 5th largest city with 121,631 people — Zürich is 3.4× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in Zurich (6), Vaud (3), Lucerne (3).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Switzerland population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Switzerland atlas.

Switzerland cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Switzerland
1ZürichZurich415,3674.6%
2GenevaGeneva201,7412.2%
3BaselBasel-City177,5952%
4LausanneVaud139,1111.5%
5BernCapitalBern121,6311.3%
6WinterthurZurich111,8401.2%
7LuzernLucerne81,6910.9%
8Sankt GallenSaint Gallen75,8330.8%
9LuganoTicino63,1850.7%
10BellinzonaTicino43,2200.5%
11FribourgFribourg38,3650.4%
12La Chaux-de-FondsNeuchâtel37,9420.4%
13SchaffhausenSchaffhausen36,5870.4%
14ChurGrisons35,3730.4%
15RapperswilSaint Gallen34,7760.4%
16UsterZurich34,7150.4%
17SittenValais34,7080.4%
18NeuchâtelNeuchâtel33,4750.4%
19EmmenLucerne30,9260.3%
20ZugZug30,5420.3%
21Yverdon-les-BainsVaud30,1570.3%
22MontreuxVaud25,9840.3%
23FrauenfeldThurgau25,6070.3%
24KriensLucerne25,0100.3%
25WetzikonZurich24,7640.3%
26WilSaint Gallen23,9550.3%
27HorgenZurich22,6620.3%
28KreuzlingenThurgau21,9970.2%
29OpfikonZurich21,5540.2%
30AarauAargau21,5030.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Switzerland?

Zürich, with about 415,367 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Bern (121,631).

What is the capital of Switzerland?

Bern — population 121,631, the 5th largest city in the country.

How many cities in Switzerland have over one million people?

None — the largest, Zürich, has 415,367 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Switzerland 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/switzerland/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/switzerland/">Largest Cities in Switzerland 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.