Home Cities Qatar
Flag of Qatar

Largest Cities in Qatar

10 largest cities of Qatar ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 3.2 million people.

Qatar: 3,189,773 people Largest: Doha · 344.9K Capital: Doha

Qatar's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Doha · 344,939Ar Rayyān · 272,465Lusail · 198,600Az̧ Z̧a‘āyin · 54,339Umm Ghuwaylīnah · 39,457Umm Şalāl Muḩammad · 29,391Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat Rāshid · 27,569Al Wakrah · 26,436Nu‘ayjah · 19,975Al Khawr · 18,923Doha

Dots sized by population · Doha in orange

Qatar has 3 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Doha with 344,939 people, followed by Ar Rayyān (272,465) and Lusail (198,600). The three largest cities together hold about 25.6% of the country's 3.2 million people.

The capital, Doha, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Baladiyat ad Dawhah (2), Baladiyat ar Rayyan (2), Al Daayen (2).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Qatar population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Qatar atlas.

Qatar cities by population

10 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Qatar
1DohaCapitalBaladiyat ad Dawhah344,93910.8%
2Ar RayyānBaladiyat ar Rayyan272,4658.5%
3LusailAl Daayen198,6006.2%
4Az̧ Z̧a‘āyinAl Daayen54,3391.7%
5Umm GhuwaylīnahAl-Shahaniya39,4571.2%
6Umm Şalāl MuḩammadUmm Salal29,3910.9%
7Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat RāshidBaladiyat ar Rayyan27,5690.9%
8Al WakrahAl Wakrah26,4360.8%
9Nu‘ayjahBaladiyat ad Dawhah19,9750.6%
10Al KhawrAl Khor18,9230.6%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Qatar?

Doha, with about 344,939 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Qatar?

Doha — population 344,939, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Qatar have over one million people?

None — the largest, Doha, has 344,939 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Asia

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Qatar 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/qatar/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/qatar/">Largest Cities in Qatar 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.