Home Cities Qatar Doha
Flag of Qatar

Doha Population

Qatar Baladiyat ad Dawhah ★ National capital Largest city in Qatar #1573 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
344,939

Doha is the largest city in Qatar and its capital, with a population of about 345,000 — 10.8% of the country's 3.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Vanuatu. Worldwide it ranks #1573 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
344,939
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Qatar
#1 of 10
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1573
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Baladiyat ad Dawhah
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
11 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Asia/Qatar
Coordinates
25.29°N 51.53°E
Share of country
10.8%
of 3.19M people

Doha overview

Updated October 2026
Ar Rayyān · 272,465Lusail · 198,600Az̧ Z̧a‘āyin · 54,339Umm Ghuwaylīnah · 39,457Umm Şalāl Muḩammad · 29,391Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat Rāshid · 27,569Al Wakrah · 26,436Nu‘ayjah · 19,975Al Khawr · 18,923Doha · 344,939Doha

Doha (orange) and the other large cities of Qatar

Doha lies in Baladiyat ad Dawhah in Qatar at 25.29°N, 51.53°E, about 11 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Qatar (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Qatar: the next largest cities are Ar Rayyān (272,465), Lusail (198,600), Az̧ Z̧a‘āyin (54,339). Together, the three largest cities hold 25.6% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Nu‘ayjah, about 4 km away, followed by Ar Rayyān (11 km).

Qatar as a whole has a live population of 3,189,773 (+1.7% a year) and ranks #136 of 238 countries — see the Qatar population page for the full statistics and the Qatar atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Doha

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Nu‘ayjah
Baladiyat ad Dawhah
4 km19,975
Ar Rayyān
Baladiyat ar Rayyan
11 km272,465
Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat Rāshid
Baladiyat ar Rayyan
14 km27,569
Al Wakrah
Al Wakrah
15 km26,436
Lusail
Al Daayen
15 km198,600
Umm Şalāl Muḩammad
Umm Salal
19 km29,391
Az̧ Z̧a‘āyin
Al Daayen
33 km54,339
Al Khawr
Al Khor
44 km18,923

Largest cities in Qatar

Top 10 · all 10 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1DohaCapitalBaladiyat ad Dawhah344,939
2Ar RayyānBaladiyat ar Rayyan272,465
3LusailAl Daayen198,600
4Az̧ Z̧a‘āyinAl Daayen54,339
5Umm GhuwaylīnahAl-Shahaniya39,457
6Umm Şalāl MuḩammadUmm Salal29,391
7Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat RāshidBaladiyat ar Rayyan27,569
8Al WakrahAl Wakrah26,436
9Nu‘ayjahBaladiyat ad Dawhah19,975
10Al KhawrAl Khor18,923

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Doha?

Doha has about 344,939 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Doha the capital of Qatar?

Yes — Doha is the national capital of Qatar.

How big is Doha compared with the rest of Qatar?

Its 344,939 residents are 10.8% of the 3,189,773 people living in Qatar today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Doha?

In Baladiyat ad Dawhah, Qatar, at latitude 25.29 and longitude 51.53, 11 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Nu‘ayjah (4 km), Ar Rayyān (11 km), Mu‘aydhir Rawḑat Rāshid (14 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Doha Population 2026 — Qatar. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/qatar/doha/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/qatar/doha/">Doha Population 2026 — Qatar</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.