Home Cities Philippines
Flag of Philippines

Largest Cities in Philippines

144 largest cities of Philippines ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 118 million people.

Philippines: 117,999,918 people Largest: Quezon City · 3.08M Capital: Manila 8 cities over 1 million

Philippines's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Quezon City · 3,084,270Davao · 1,848,947Caloocan · 1,712,945Manila · 1,600,000Taguig · 1,308,085Budta · 1,273,715Malingao · 1,121,974Zamboanga · 1,018,849Cebu City · 965,332Antipolo · 913,712Pasig City · 853,050Cagayan de Oro · 741,617Valenzuela · 725,173General Santos · 722,059Paranaque City · 703,245Las Piñas · 615,549Calamba · 575,046Muntinlupa · 552,225Makati City · 510,383Lapu-Lapu City · 497,813Angeles City · 483,452Imus · 481,949Iloilo · 473,728Marikina City · 471,323Mandaluyong City · 465,902Bacolod City · 454,898Mansilingan · 454,150Dasmariñas · 441,876Mandaluyong · 425,000Pasay · 416,522Tarlac City · 401,892Cotabato · 383,383Malabon · 365,525San Jose del Monte · 357,828Bacoor · 356,974San Pedro · 348,968Cabanatuan City · 343,672Iligan · 342,618Mandaue City · 331,320Iligan City · 312,323Butuan · 309,709Cabuyao · 308,745San Pablo · 300,166Biñan · 300,000Santol · 298,976Cainta · 283,172Baguio · 272,714Malolos · 269,809Mantampay · 265,032Bagong Silang · 261,729Marawi City · 259,993Tacloban · 259,353San Fernando · 251,248Libertad · 250,353Navotas · 249,463Ormoc · 238,545Batangas · 237,370Taytay · 231,460Lucena · 228,758Meycauayan · 228,023Quezon City

Dots sized by population · Quezon City in orange

Philippines has 8 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 144 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Quezon City with 3,084,270 people, followed by Davao (1,848,947) and Caloocan (1,712,945). The three largest cities together hold about 5.6% of the country's 118 million people.

The capital, Manila, is the 4th largest city with 1,600,000 people — Quezon City is 1.9× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in Calabarzon (29), Central Luzon (26), National Capital Region (21).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Philippines population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Philippines atlas.

Philippines cities by population

144 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Philippines
1Quezon CityNational Capital Region3,084,2702.6%
2DavaoDavao Region1,848,9471.6%
3CaloocanNational Capital Region1,712,9451.5%
4ManilaCapitalNational Capital Region1,600,0001.4%
5TaguigNational Capital Region1,308,0851.1%
6BudtaAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao1,273,7151.1%
7MalingaoSoccsksargen1,121,9741%
8ZamboangaZamboanga Peninsula1,018,8490.9%
9Cebu CityCentral Visayas965,3320.8%
10AntipoloCalabarzon913,7120.8%
11Pasig CityNational Capital Region853,0500.7%
12Cagayan de OroNorthern Mindanao741,6170.6%
13ValenzuelaNational Capital Region725,1730.6%
14General SantosSoccsksargen722,0590.6%
15Paranaque CityNational Capital Region703,2450.6%
16Las PiñasNational Capital Region615,5490.5%
17CalambaCalabarzon575,0460.5%
18MuntinlupaCalabarzon552,2250.5%
19Makati CityNational Capital Region510,3830.4%
20Lapu-Lapu CityCentral Visayas497,8130.4%
21Angeles CityCentral Luzon483,4520.4%
22ImusCalabarzon481,9490.4%
23IloiloWestern Visayas473,7280.4%
24Marikina CityNational Capital Region471,3230.4%
25Mandaluyong CityNational Capital Region465,9020.4%
26Bacolod CityWestern Visayas454,8980.4%
27MansilinganWestern Visayas454,1500.4%
28DasmariñasCalabarzon441,8760.4%
29MandaluyongNational Capital Region425,0000.4%
30PasayNational Capital Region416,5220.4%
31Tarlac CityCentral Luzon401,8920.3%
32CotabatoAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao383,3830.3%
33MalabonNational Capital Region365,5250.3%
34San Jose del MonteCentral Luzon357,8280.3%
35BacoorCalabarzon356,9740.3%
36San PedroCalabarzon348,9680.3%
37Cabanatuan CityCentral Luzon343,6720.3%
38IliganNorthern Mindanao342,6180.3%
39Mandaue CityCentral Visayas331,3200.3%
40Iligan CitySoccsksargen312,3230.3%
41ButuanCaraga309,7090.3%
42CabuyaoCalabarzon308,7450.3%
43San PabloCalabarzon300,1660.3%
44BiñanCalabarzon300,0000.3%
45SantolCentral Luzon298,9760.3%
46CaintaCalabarzon283,1720.2%
47BaguioCordillera272,7140.2%
48MalolosCentral Luzon269,8090.2%
49MantampayNorthern Mindanao265,0320.2%
50Bagong SilangNational Capital Region261,7290.2%
51Marawi CityAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao259,9930.2%
52TaclobanEastern Visayas259,3530.2%
53San FernandoCentral Luzon251,2480.2%
54LibertadCaraga250,3530.2%
55NavotasNational Capital Region249,4630.2%
56OrmocEastern Visayas238,5450.2%
57BatangasCalabarzon237,3700.2%
58TaytayCalabarzon231,4600.2%
59LucenaCalabarzon228,7580.2%
60MeycauayanCentral Luzon228,0230.2%
61NIA ValenciaNorthern Mindanao223,6200.2%
62Puerto PrincesaMimaropa222,6730.2%
63OlongapoCentral Luzon221,1780.2%
64BinangonanCalabarzon219,2040.2%
65Santa RosaCalabarzon216,6500.2%
66CommonwealthNational Capital Region215,0340.2%
67Lipa CityCalabarzon212,2870.2%
68KabankalanWestern Visayas210,8930.2%
69ToledoCentral Visayas206,6920.2%
70PagadianZamboanga Peninsula206,4830.2%
71KoronadalSoccsksargen201,8440.2%
72Bago CityWestern Visayas192,9930.2%
73PanalanoyEastern Visayas189,0900.2%
74Mabalacat CityCentral Luzon188,0500.2%
75SorsogonBicol Region187,6700.2%
76Roxas CityWestern Visayas185,2360.2%
77LegaspiBicol Region179,4810.2%
78ConcepcionCentral Luzon178,5490.2%
79NagaBicol Region174,9310.1%
80DagupanIlocos171,2710.1%
81TuguegaraoCagayan Valley167,2970.1%
82IlaganCagayan Valley164,0200.1%
83PandiCentral Luzon162,7250.1%
84CapasCentral Luzon162,7240.1%
85MarivelesCentral Luzon156,2000.1%
86GuyongCentral Luzon155,3910.1%
87UrdanetaIlocos145,9350.1%
88San JoseMimaropa143,4950.1%
89La TrinidadCordillera142,9250.1%
90NorzagarayCentral Luzon140,6970.1%
91GingoogNorthern Mindanao138,8950.1%
92NagaCentral Visayas138,7270.1%
93CandelariaCalabarzon137,9330.1%
94BaliuagCentral Luzon135,6790.1%
95AngonoCalabarzon134,9750.1%
96RodriguezCalabarzon134,4320.1%
97San MateoCalabarzon134,3270.1%
98San JuanNational Capital Region134,3120.1%
99TalisayCentral Visayas133,1480.1%
100MuricayZamboanga Peninsula132,0940.1%
101BulaonCentral Luzon131,8180.1%
102GapanCentral Luzon129,6100.1%
103BayambangIlocos129,5060.1%
104CadizWestern Visayas129,0530.1%
105RosarioCalabarzon128,3520.1%
106Pulong Santa CruzCalabarzon126,8440.1%
107BayawanCentral Visayas126,7440.1%
108Sultan KudaratAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao124,9650.1%
109PoblacionNational Capital Region124,5540.1%
110HagonoyCentral Luzon123,5310.1%
111TabukCordillera122,7710.1%
112CalumpitCentral Luzon122,1870.1%
113ApalitCentral Luzon121,0570.1%
114PlaridelCentral Luzon120,9390.1%
115SilangCalabarzon119,4750.1%
116MalitaDavao Region118,4380.1%
117GuiguintoCentral Luzon118,1730.1%
118Manolo FortichNorthern Mindanao118,0750.1%
119MidsayapSoccsksargen117,3650.1%
120HimamaylanWestern Visayas117,2860.1%
121Los BañosCalabarzon117,0300.1%
122TacurongSoccsksargen116,9450.1%
123DinaigAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao116,7680.1%
124Cavite CityCalabarzon115,9320.1%
125TayabasCalabarzon115,3180.1%
126Iriga CityBicol Region115,3060.1%
127QuezonNorthern Mindanao114,5210.1%
128DumagueteCentral Visayas113,5410.1%
129CarmonaCalabarzon112,1400.1%
130LaoagIlocos112,1170.1%
131PulilanCentral Luzon111,3840.1%
132BayuganCaraga110,3130.1%
133MaramagNorthern Mindanao109,8640.1%
134TalisayWestern Visayas109,2040.1%
135SantiagoCagayan Valley108,4140.1%
136Santa CruzCalabarzon108,1450.1%
137CatbaloganEastern Visayas107,8960.1%
138Bagong SilanganNational Capital Region106,8860.1%
139PaniquiCentral Luzon106,1900.1%
140MatiDavao Region105,9080.1%
141TanzaNational Capital Region105,5100.1%
142IsulanSoccsksargen101,4550.1%
143JoloAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao101,0020.1%
144CalasiaoIlocos100,6860.1%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Philippines?

Quezon City, with about 3,084,270 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Manila (1,600,000).

What is the capital of Philippines?

Manila — population 1,600,000, the 4th largest city in the country.

How many cities in Philippines have over one million people?

8: Quezon City, Davao, Caloocan, Manila, Taguig, Budta, Malingao, Zamboanga.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Asia

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Philippines 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/">Largest Cities in Philippines 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.