Home Cities Moldova
Flag of Moldova

Largest Cities in Moldova

20 largest cities of Moldova ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 3 million people.

Moldova: 2,953,169 people Largest: Chisinau · 636K Capital: Chisinau

Moldova's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Chisinau · 635,994Tiraspol · 157,000Bălţi · 125,000Bender · 110,175Rîbniţa · 55,455Cahul · 34,492Ungheni · 34,422Soroca · 27,423Orhei · 24,918Dubăsari · 23,254Comrat · 22,911Edineţ · 22,872Ceadîr-Lunga · 22,700Căuşeni · 21,690Strășeni · 19,225Hînceşti · 16,900Floreşti · 16,759Drochia · 16,080Bilicenii Vechi · 15,479Slobozia · 15,356Chisinau

Dots sized by population · Chisinau in orange

Moldova has 4 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Chisinau with 635,994 people, followed by Tiraspol (157,000) and Bălţi (125,000). The three largest cities together hold about 31.1% of the country's 3 million people.

The capital, Chisinau, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Transnistria (4), Gagauzia (2).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Moldova population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Moldova atlas.

Moldova cities by population

20 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Moldova
1ChisinauCapitalChișinău Municipality635,99421.5%
2TiraspolTransnistria157,0005.3%
3BălţiBălţi125,0004.2%
4BenderBender Municipality110,1753.7%
5RîbniţaTransnistria55,4551.9%
6CahulCahul34,4921.2%
7UngheniUngheni34,4221.2%
8SorocaSoroca District27,4230.9%
9OrheiOrhei24,9180.8%
10DubăsariTransnistria23,2540.8%
11ComratGagauzia22,9110.8%
12EdineţRaionul Edineţ22,8720.8%
13Ceadîr-LungaGagauzia22,7000.8%
14CăuşeniCăuşeni21,6900.7%
15StrășeniStrășeni19,2250.7%
16HînceştiHînceşti16,9000.6%
17FloreştiFloreşti16,7590.6%
18DrochiaDrochia16,0800.5%
19Bilicenii VechiSîngerei15,4790.5%
20SloboziaTransnistria15,3560.5%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Moldova?

Chisinau, with about 635,994 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Moldova?

Chisinau — population 635,994, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Moldova have over one million people?

None — the largest, Chisinau, has 635,994 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Europe

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Moldova 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/moldova/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/moldova/">Largest Cities in Moldova 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.