Home Cities Egypt Damanhur
Flag of Egypt

Damanhur Population

Population · latest official estimate
318,207

Damanhur is the 19th largest city in Egypt, with a population of about 318,000 — 0.3% of the country's 120.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of French Guiana. Worldwide it ranks #1688 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
318,207
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Egypt
#19 of 58
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1688
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Beheira
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
9 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Cairo
Coordinates
31.03°N 30.47°E
Share of country
0.3%
of 120.61M people

Damanhur overview

Updated October 2026
Cairo · 9,606,916Alexandria · 5,263,542Giza · 4,367,343Shubrā al Khaymah · 1,240,289Port Said · 780,515Suez · 699,541Al Mansurah · 621,953Al Maḩallah al Kubrá · 592,573Tanta · 576,648Assiut · 528,669Al Fayyum · 519,047Al Khuşūş · 488,904Esna · 462,787Zagazig · 430,445Ismailia · 429,465Luxor · 422,407Kom Ombo · 409,311Aswān · 379,774Damietta · 305,920Rosetta · 301,795Minya · 283,605Banī Suwayf · 273,151Shibīn al Kawm · 267,945Sohag · 266,944Qina · 252,883Al ‘Āshir min Ramaḑān · 246,148Hurghada · 207,132Arīsh · 199,243Kafr ash Shaykh · 194,569Bilbeis · 185,237Banhā · 182,254Idkū · 177,152Marsá Maţrūḩ · 176,498Al Maţarīyah · 162,045Qalyub · 156,363Abū Kabīr · 154,466Mīt Ghamr · 153,754Disūq · 149,291Al-'Ubūr · 138,987Bilqās · 137,080Damanhur · 318,207Damanhur

Damanhur (orange) and the other large cities of Egypt

Damanhur lies in Beheira in Egypt at 31.03°N, 30.47°E, about 9 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Cairo (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Aswān (379,774) and larger than Damietta (305,920). The largest city in Egypt is Cairo with 9,606,916 people; the capital, Cairo, has 9,606,916.

The national capital, Cairo, is about 131 km away; the nearest large city is Disūq, 20 km from Damanhur.

Egypt as a whole has a live population of 120,609,019 (+1.4% a year) and ranks #13 of 238 countries — see the Egypt population page for the full statistics and the Egypt atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Damanhur

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Disūq
Kafr el-Sheikh
20 km149,291
Kafr ad Dawwār
Beheira
34 km128,539
Idkū
Beheira
34 km177,152
Rosetta
Beheira
41 km301,795
Kafr ash Shaykh
Kafr el-Sheikh
46 km194,569
Alexandria
Alexandria
56 km5,263,542
Tanta
Gharbia
58 km576,648
Al Maḩallah al Kubrá
Gharbia
67 km592,573

Largest cities in Egypt

Top 10 · all 58 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1CairoCapitalCairo9,606,916
2AlexandriaAlexandria5,263,542
3GizaGiza4,367,343
4Shubrā al KhaymahQalyubia1,240,289
5Port SaidPort Said780,515
6SuezSuez699,541
7Al MansurahDakahlia621,953
8Al Maḩallah al KubráGharbia592,573
9TantaGharbia576,648
10AssiutAsyut528,669

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Damanhur?

Damanhur has about 318,207 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Damanhur the capital of Egypt?

No. The capital of Egypt is Cairo (9,606,916 people), about 131 km away. Damanhur is the 19th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Damanhur compared with the rest of Egypt?

Its 318,207 residents are 0.3% of the 120,609,019 people living in Egypt today. Cairo is larger with 9,606,916 people.

Where is Damanhur?

In Beheira, Egypt, at latitude 31.03 and longitude 30.47, 9 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Disūq (20 km), Kafr ad Dawwār (34 km), Idkū (34 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Damanhur Population 2026 — Egypt. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/egypt/damanhur/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/egypt/damanhur/">Damanhur Population 2026 — Egypt</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.