Flag of Togo

Togo Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Togo with its 5 first-level divisions, the capital Lomé and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Togo

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 5 units

Togo is divided into 5 first-level administrative divisions:

CentreKaraMaritimePlateauxSavanes

Largest cities in Togo

GeoNames · city proper, latest official figures
#CityPopulation
1LoméCapital2,188,376
2Sokodé117,811
3Kara104,207
4Atakpamé80,683
5Kpalimé75,084
6Dapaong58,071
7Tsévié55,775
8Aného47,579
9Mango37,748
10Anié37,398

Lomé is the largest city in Togo with about 2,188,376 people. All 17 largest cities of Togo →

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Togo: ≈ 993 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Oti

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Togo

CIA World Factbook
Adja-Ewe/Mina
42.4%Kabye/Tem
25.9%Para-Gourma/Akan
17.1%Akposso/Akebu
4.1%Ana-Ife
3.2%other Togolese
1.7%foreigners
5.2%no response
0.4%

Adja-Ewe/Mina 42.4%, Kabye/Tem 25.9%, Para-Gourma/Akan 17.1%, Akposso/Akebu 4.1%, Ana-Ife 3.2%, other Togolese 1.7%, foreigners 5.2%, no response 0.4% (2013-14 est.)

Regionally, Adja-Ewe/Mina is the most common ethnic group across most of the 5 divisions, while Kabye/Tem predominates in 2 divisions (Kara, Centre); Para-Gourma/Akan predominates in 1 division (Savanes).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Togo

CIA World Factbook · 2020
Christian
42.3%folk religion
36.9%Muslim
14%none
6.2%

Christian 42.3%, folk religion 36.9%, Muslim 14%, Hindu <1%, Buddhist <1%, Jewish <1%, other <1%, none 6.2% (2020 est.)

Regionally, Christian is the most common religious group across most of the 5 divisions, while Muslim predominates in 1 division (Centre); folk religion predominates in 1 division (Savanes).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Togo

CIA World Factbook

French (official, language of commerce), Ewe and Mina (in the south), Kabye (sometimes spelled Kabiye) and Dagomba (in the north)

Regionally, Ewe is the most common language group across most of the 5 divisions, while Kabye predominates in 1 division (Kara); Tem predominates in 1 division (Centre); Moba predominates in 1 division (Savanes).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.