Flag of Montserrat

Montserrat Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Montserrat with its 3 first-level divisions and main places, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Montserrat

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 3 units

Montserrat is divided into 3 first-level administrative divisions:

Saint AnthonySaint GeorgesSaint Peter

Largest cities in Montserrat

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth

No city data is available for Montserrat at this map scale.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Montserrat: ≈ 908 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

No major named rivers or lakes are mapped for Montserrat at this map scale.

Ethnic groups in Montserrat

CIA World Factbook · 2018
African/Black
86.2%mixed
4.8%Hispanic/Spanish
3%Caucasian/White
2.7%East Indian/Indian
1.6%other
1.8%

African/Black 86.2%, mixed 4.8%, Hispanic/Spanish 3%, Caucasian/White 2.7%, East Indian/Indian 1.6%, other 1.8% (2018 est.)

Regionally, African/Black is the most common ethnic group across most of the 3 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2018 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Montserrat

CIA World Factbook · 2018
Protestant
71.4%Roman Catholic
11.4%Rastafarian
1.4%Hindu
1.2%Jehovah's Witness
1%Muslim
0.4%other/not stated
5.1%none
7.9%

Protestant 71.4% (includes Anglican 17.7%, Pentecostal/Full Gospel 16.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 15%, Methodist 13.9%, Church of God 6.7%, other Protestant 2%), Roman Catholic 11.4%, Rastafarian 1.4%, Hindu 1.2%, Jehovah's Witness 1%, Muslim 0.4%, other/not stated 5.1%, none 7.9% (2018 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 3 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2018 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Montserrat

CIA World Factbook

English

Regionally, English is the most common language group across most of the 3 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in North America

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.