Flag of Guatemala

Guatemala Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Guatemala with its 22 first-level divisions, the capital Guatemala City and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Guatemala

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 22 units

Guatemala is divided into 22 first-level administrative divisions:

Alta VerapazBaja VerapazChimaltenangoChiquimulaEl ProgresoEscuintlaGuatemalaHuehuetenangoIzabalJalapaJutiapaPeténQuezaltenangoQuichéRetalhuleuSacatepéquezSan MarcosSanta RosaSololáSuchitepéquezTotonicapánZacapa

Largest cities in Guatemala

GeoNames · city proper, latest official figures
#CityPopulation
1Guatemala CityCapital994,938
2Cobán212,047
3Quetzaltenango180,706
4Jalapa159,840
5Escuintla156,313
6Jutiapa145,880
7Chichicastenango141,567
8Chiquimula111,505
9Totonicapán103,952
10Puerto Barrios100,593

Guatemala City is the largest city in Guatemala with about 994,938 people. All 30 largest cities of Guatemala →

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Guatemala: ≈ 14,852 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Rio Salinas
  • Usumacinta
  • Chixoy
  • Lempa
  • Cuilco
  • Motagua

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lago de Izabal

Ethnic groups in Guatemala

CIA World Factbook · 2018
Mestizo
56%Maya
41.7%Xinca
1.8%African descent
0.2%Garifuna
0.1%foreign
0.2%

Mestizo (mixed Indigenous-Spanish - in local Spanish called Ladino) 56%, Maya 41.7%, Xinca (Indigenous, non-Maya) 1.8%, African descent 0.2%, Garifuna (mixed West and Central African, Island Carib, and Arawak) 0.1%, foreign 0.2% (2018 est.)

Regionally, Mestizo is the most common ethnic group across most of the 22 divisions, while Maya predominates in 8 divisions (Huehuetenango, Quiché, Alta Verapaz, Baja Verapaz, Chimaltenango, Sololá, …).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2018 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Guatemala

CIA World Factbook · 2023
Evangelical
45.7%Roman Catholic
42.4%none
11%unspecified
0.9%

Evangelical 45.7%, Roman Catholic 42.4%, none 11%, unspecified 0.9% (2023 est.)

Regionally, Evangelical is the most common religious group across most of the 22 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2023 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Guatemala

CIA World Factbook · 2018
Spanish
69.9%Maya languages
29.7%other
0.4%

Spanish (official) 69.9%, Maya languages 29.7% (Q'eqchi' 8.3%, K'iche 7.8%, Mam 4.4%, Kaqchikel 3%, Q'anjob'al 1.2%, Poqomchi' 1%, other 4%), other 0.4% (includes Xinca and Garifuna) (2018 est.)

Regionally, Spanish is the most common language group across most of the 22 divisions, while Maya languages predominates in 5 divisions (Alta Verapaz, Quiché, Sololá, Totonicapán, Huehuetenango).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2018 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in North America

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.