Flag of United States of America

United States Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of the United States with its 51 first-level divisions, the capital Washington, D.C. and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of United States

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 51 units

The United States is divided into 51 first-level administrative divisions:

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Largest cities in United States

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1New York19,040,000
2Los Angeles12,500,000
3Chicago8,990,000
4Miami5,585,000
5Philadelphia5,492,000
6Dallas4,798,000
7Atlanta4,506,000
8Boston4,467,000
9Houston4,459,000
10Washington, D.C.Capital4,338,000

New York is the largest urban area in the United States with about 19,040,000 people; the capital, Washington, D.C., has about 4,338,000.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in the United States: ≈ 5,884 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Sagavanirktok
  • Meade
  • S. Fork Kuskokwim
  • Snake
  • Columbia
  • Rio Grande
  • Rio Batepito
  • Kennebec
  • Arkansas
  • Mississippi
  • Stikine
  • Colorado
  • Sacramento
  • Tennessee
  • Klamath
  • Holston
  • Sprague
  • Salinas
  • Kuskokwim
  • N. Fork Kuskokwim
  • Copper
  • Susitna
  • Tanana
  • Porcupine
  • St. Lawrence
  • Koyukuk
  • San Joaquin
  • Chattahoochee
  • Alabama
  • Tugaloo
  • Chattooga
  • Savannah
  • Rainy
  • Winnipeg
  • Pit
  • Double Mountain Fork Brazos
  • S. Branch Potomac
  • Hudson
  • Wabash
  • Saint John
  • Yadkin
  • Willamette
  • Gila
  • Brazos
  • Trinity
  • Great Pee Dee
  • Pend Orielle
  • Potomac
  • Yellowstone
  • Wisconsin
  • North Platte
  • Red
  • Green
  • Pecos
  • Roanoke
  • Colville
  • Susquehanna
  • Prairie Dog Town Fork Red
  • Haw
  • Connecticut
  • Clark Fork
  • Pearl
  • Oconee
  • Yukon
  • Rogue
  • Eel
  • Stanislaus
  • Minnesota
  • Cape Fear
  • Altamaha
  • Platte
  • Iliamna Lake Outlet
  • Feather
  • San Juan
  • Wind
  • Humboldt
  • Canadian
  • Cheyenne
  • Congaree
  • Flathead
  • Saint Johns
  • Bear
  • Cooper
  • Cumberland
  • Sabine
  • South Platte
  • Monongahela
  • Tombigbee
  • Kankakee
  • James
  • Grand
  • Salmon
  • Kobuk
  • New
  • Marais des Cygnes
  • Des Moines
  • John Day
  • Namekagon
  • St. Croix
  • Black
  • Scioto
  • Suwannee
  • Broad
  • Cowpasture
  • W. Branch Susquehanna
  • Delaware
  • Merrimack
  • Mohawk
  • Kentucky
  • White
  • Kaskaskia
  • Cedar
  • Madison
  • Allegheny
  • S. Fork Republican
  • Tuscarawas
  • Niagara
  • St. Clair
  • Missouri
  • Illinois
  • Kanawha
  • Osage
  • Bighorn
  • Fox
  • Bayou Lafourche
  • Muskingum
  • Ohio
  • Kansas
  • Republican
  • Santee

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake Erie
  • Lake Ontario
  • Lake Saint Clair
  • Lake Okeechobee
  • Lake of the Woods
  • Oneida Lake
  • Iliamna Lake
  • Lake
  • Lake Tahoe
  • Lake Winnebago
  • Lake Champlain
  • Keuka Lake
  • Seneca Lake
  • Cayuga Lake
  • Yellowstone Lake
  • Teshekpuk Lake
  • Flathead Lake
  • Rainy Lake
  • Lake Pend Oreille
  • Canandaigua Lake
  • Owasco Lake
  • Skaneateles Lake
  • Bear Lake
  • Utah Lake
  • Leech Lake
  • Lake Louise
  • Mille Lacs Lake
  • Lower Red Lake
  • Upper Red Lake
  • Lake Winnipesaukee
  • Lake George
  • Lake Havasu
  • Upper Klamath Lake
  • Chiputneticook Lakes
  • Lake Clark
  • Canyon Ferry Lake
  • Jackson Lake
  • Cass Lake
  • Lake Winnibigoshish
  • Lake Traverse
  • Sebago Lake
  • Moosehead Lake
  • Lake Kissimmee
  • Hebgen Lake
  • Lake Walcott
  • Lake Granby
  • Lake Minchumina
  • Lake Apopka
  • Lake Istokpoga
  • Tetlin Lake
  • Chesuncook Lake
  • Lake Superior
  • Lake Michigan
  • Lake Huron
  • Whitefish Bay
  • Saginaw Bay
  • North Channel
  • Rye Patch Reservoir
  • Lake Mohave
  • Lake Mead
  • Lake Powell
  • Fort Peck Lake
  • Lake Sakakawea
  • Lake Oahe
  • Amistad Reservoir
  • Lake Chelan
  • Millerton Lake
  • Lake Francis Case
  • Falcon Lake
  • Kentucky Lake
  • J. Strom Thurmond Lake
  • Shasta Lake
  • Wheeler Lake
  • Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake
  • Caballo Reservoir
  • Elephant Butte Reservoir
  • Red Bluff Lake
  • Brantley Lake
  • Lake C.W. McConaughy
  • Seminoe Reservoir
  • Trinity Lake
  • John H. Kerr Reservoir
  • Lake Texoma
  • Flaming Gorge Reservoir
  • American Falls Reservoir
  • Petenwell Lake
  • Lake Seminole
  • Lake Barkley
  • Lake Moultrie
  • Lake Marion
  • Lake Meredith
  • Ute Reservoir
  • Conchas Lake
  • Toledo Bend Reservoir
  • Palisades Reservoir
  • Glendo Reservoir
  • Pathfinder Reservoir
  • Lake Oroville
  • Boysen Reservoir
  • Hartwell Lake
  • Lake Sidney Lanier
  • Lake Gaston
  • Smith Mountain Lake
  • Walter F. George Reservoir
  • Logan Martin Lake
  • Mitchell Lake
  • Lake Murray
  • Great Salt Lake
  • Salton Sea
  • Goose Lake
  • Pyramid Lake
  • Malheur Lake
  • Harney Lake
  • St. Marys River

Ethnic groups in United States

CIA World Factbook · 2020
White
61.6%Black or African American
12.4%Asian
6%Indigenous and Alaska native
1.1%Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander
0.2%other
8.4%two or more races
10.2%

White 61.6%, Black or African American 12.4%, Asian 6%, Indigenous and Alaska native 1.1%, Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0.2%, other 8.4%, two or more races 10.2% (2020 est.)

Regionally, White is the most common ethnic group across most of the 51 divisions, while Asian predominates in 1 division (Hawaii); Black or African American predominates in 1 division (District of Columbia).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in United States

CIA World Factbook · 2014
Protestant
46.5%Roman Catholic
20.8%Jewish
1.9%Church of Jesus Christ
1.6%other Christian
0.9%Muslim
0.9%Jehovah's Witness
0.8%Buddhist
0.7%Hindu
0.7%other
1.8%unaffiliated
22.8%don't know/refused
0.6%

Protestant 46.5%, Roman Catholic 20.8%, Jewish 1.9%, Church of Jesus Christ 1.6%, other Christian 0.9%, Muslim 0.9%, Jehovah's Witness 0.8%, Buddhist 0.7%, Hindu 0.7%, other 1.8%, unaffiliated 22.8%, don't know/refused 0.6% (2014 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 51 divisions, while Roman Catholic predominates in 6 divisions (Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, New Mexico); unaffiliated predominates in 2 divisions (Vermont, New Hampshire); Church of Jesus Christ predominates in 1 division (Utah).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2014 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in United States

CIA World Factbook · 2017
English only
78.2%Spanish
13.4%Chinese
1.1%other
7.3%

English only (official) 78.2%, Spanish 13.4%, Chinese 1.1%, other 7.3% (2017 est.)

Regionally, English only is the most common language group across most of the 51 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2017 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in North America

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.