Flag of Lesotho

Lesotho Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Lesotho with its 10 first-level divisions, the capital Maseru and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Lesotho

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 10 units

Lesotho is divided into 10 first-level administrative divisions:

BereaButha-ButheLeribeMafetengMaseruMohale's HoekMokhotlongQacha's NekQuthingThaba-Tseka

Largest cities in Lesotho

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1MaseruCapital361,324
2Mafetang57,059
3Hlotse47,675
4Mohales Hoek24,992
5Moyeni24,130
6Butha-Buthe16,330
7Mokhotlong8,809
8Teyateyaneng5,115

Maseru is the largest urban area in Lesotho with about 361,324 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Lesotho: ≈ 3,471 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Orange
  • Caledon

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Lesotho

CIA World Factbook
Sotho
99.7%other
0.3%

Sotho 99.7%, other 0.3% (includes Kwena, Nguni (Hlubi and Phuthi), Zulu)

Regionally, Sotho is the most common ethnic group across most of the 10 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Lesotho

CIA World Factbook · 2014
Protestant
47.8%Roman Catholic
39.3%other Christian
9.1%non-Christian
1.4%none
2.3%

Protestant 47.8% (Pentecostal 23.1%, Lesotho Evangelical 17.3%, Anglican 7.4%), Roman Catholic 39.3%, other Christian 9.1%, non-Christian 1.4%, none 2.3% (2014 est.)

Regionally, Protestant is the most common religious group across most of the 10 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2014 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Lesotho

CIA World Factbook

Sesotho (official), English (official), Phuthi, Xhosa, Zulu

Regionally, Sesotho is the most common language group across most of the 10 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.