Home Countries Asia Macau (Macao)
Flag of Macau

Macau (Macao) Population

Asia #168 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
724,495
Births this year 3,524 Deaths this year 2,889 Net migration this year +636 Since you opened: +0 people

Macau has a population of about 724,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #168 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.009% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
33 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
21,954 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
40.3 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
83.6 years
UN WPP
Urban population
100%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$52.06B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$75,902
2025
Growth rate
+0.2% / yr
UN WPP

Macau (Macao) population overview

Updated October 2026

Macau is the 49th most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 723,169 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.2% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 5 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 4,411 births (6.1 per 1,000 people) and 3,616 deaths (5 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 795 people. The infant mortality rate is 2.4 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 173,315 in 1960 to 685,900 in 2025 — a change of +295.8%, or +2.1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 40.3 years; life expectancy at birth is 83.6 years; women have on average 0.6 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 13.7% of residents are under 15 and 15.1% are 65 or older (2025); 100% of people live in urban areas (2025).

Macau covers 33 km², giving a population density of about 21,954 people per km². GDP was $52.06B in 2025 — about $75,902 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Macau (Macao) population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)724,495
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026723,169
World rank#168 of 238
Rank in Asia#49 of 52
Share of world population0.009%
Annual growth rate+0.2%
Births per year est.4,411
Deaths per year est.3,616
Net migration per year est.+795
Birth rate6.1 per 1,000
Death rate5 per 1,000
Infant mortality2.4 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio85.2 males per 100 females
Median age40.3 years
Life expectancy83.6 years
Fertility rate 20240.6 births per woman
Urban population 2025100%
Surface area 202333 km²
Population density21,954 per km²
GDP (current US$) 2025$52.06B
GDP per capita 2025$75,902
Income group World BankHigh income

Macau (Macao) population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)724,495––
2025685,900-1,100-0.2%
2024687,000+8,200+1.2%
2023678,800+1,500+0.2%
2022677,300-5,200-0.8%
2021682,500-2,900-0.4%
2020685,400+42,500+1.3%
2015642,900+105,900+3.7%
2010537,000+63,500+2.5%
2005473,500+42,900+1.9%
2000430,600+21,300+1%
1995409,300+74,350+4.1%
1990334,950+45,250+2.9%
1985289,700+50,050+3.9%
1980239,650+1,450+0.1%
1975238,200-19,196-1.5%
1970257,396-8,235-0.6%
1965265,631+92,316+8.9%
1960173,315––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Macau

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 173,315 in 1960 to 724,495 today — up 318%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.6% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 83.3 years (2024), up 19.6 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 0.6 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 5.3 births vs 3.6 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 1.7 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 13.7% of the population is under 15 and 15.1% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 5.2% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 1.73 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 2.89 Mt in 2017 — down 39.9% since.
  • Per person: 2.53 t in 2024, vs 1.18 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 11% of final energy in 2022 (+10.2 points since 1990).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 100% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 95.3% in 1960 (+4.7 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Economy

World Bank · 1982–2025
  • GDP: $52.06B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 15.8% since 2015.
  • That works out to $75,902 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 2.3% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 0.3% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 89.8% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 201.1 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Macau in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Macau in 2026?

As of October 2026, Macau has an estimated population of 724,495. The United Nations estimated 723,169 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.2% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Macau growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.2% per year — roughly 5 more people every day. Each year there are about 4,411 births and 3,616 deaths, with net migration of +795.

What is the population density of Macau?

About 21,954 people per square kilometre: 724,495 people living on 33 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Macau?

The median age is 40.3 years, and life expectancy at birth is 83.6 years. 13.7% of the population is under 15 and 15.1% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Macau rank by population?

Macau is the 168th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 49th in Asia, with 0.009% of the global population.

How has the population of Macau changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 173,315; by 2025 it had grown to 685,900 (+295.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.2%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.