Home Countries Europe Montenegro
Flag of Montenegro

Montenegro Population

Europe Capital: Podgorica #171 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
626,040
Births this year 5,342 Deaths this year 5,791 Net migration this year -2,247 Since you opened: +0 people

Montenegro has a population of about 626,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #171 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.008% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
13,888 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
45.1 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
40.4 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.6 years
UN WPP
Urban population
65.6%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$9.23B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$14,817
2025
Growth rate
-0.5% / yr
UN WPP

Montenegro population overview

Updated October 2026

Montenegro is the 38th most populous of 50 countries and territories in Europe. The United Nations put the population at 628,748 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.5% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 9 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 6,728 births (10.7 per 1,000 people) and 7,293 deaths (11.6 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 2,829 people. The infant mortality rate is 1.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 480,579 in 1960 to 623,129 in 2025 — a change of +29.7%, or +0.4% per year on average. It peaked at 626,753 in 2019 and has declined 0.1% since.

Demographically, the median age is 40.4 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.6 years; women have on average 1.8 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 17.9% of residents are under 15 and 18.3% are 65 or older (2025); 65.6% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Podgorica. Montenegro covers 13,888 km², giving a population density of about 45.1 people per km². GDP was $9.23B in 2025 — about $14,817 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Montenegro population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)626,040
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026628,748
World rank#171 of 238
Rank in Europe#38 of 50
Share of world population0.008%
Annual growth rate-0.5%
Births per year est.6,728
Deaths per year est.7,293
Net migration per year est.-2,829
Birth rate10.7 per 1,000
Death rate11.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality1.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio92.9 males per 100 females
Median age40.4 years
Life expectancy77.6 years
Fertility rate 20241.8 births per woman
Urban population 202565.6%
Surface area 202313,888 km²
Population density45.1 per km²
CapitalPodgorica
GDP (current US$) 2025$9.23B
GDP per capita 2025$14,817
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Montenegro population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)626,040––
2025623,129-396-0.1%
2024623,525-40%
2023623,529-620%
2022623,591-1,462-0.2%
2021625,053-1,537-0.2%
2020626,590+1,939+0.1%
2015624,651+5,223+0.2%
2010619,428+5,167+0.2%
2005614,261+9,311+0.3%
2000604,950-6,762-0.2%
1995611,712+5,340+0.2%
1990606,372+974+0%
1985605,398+32,790+1.1%
1980572,608+26,121+0.9%
1975546,487+34,080+1.3%
1970512,407-13,920-0.5%
1965526,327+45,748+1.8%
1960480,579––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Montenegro

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 480,579 in 1960 to 626,040 today — up 30.3%.
  • Population peaked at 626,753 in 2019 and is down 0.1% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: 0% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 77.9 years (2024), up 12.4 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.8 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 11.2 births vs 10.2 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 1 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 17.9% of the population is under 15 and 18.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 6.5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 2005–2023
  • Energy use: 1,722.2 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 3.6% since 2005.
  • Renewables supplied 39.6% of final energy in 2021 (-8 points since 2005).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 2006–2023
  • Forest covers 61.5% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 55.5% to 61.5% since 2006 — roughly 830 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 65.6% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 24.6% in 1960 (+41 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1993.

Economy

World Bank · 1997–2025
  • GDP: $9.23B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 130.2% since 2015.
  • That works out to $14,817 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 13.6% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 3.9% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 2004–2024
  • 88.9% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 221.7 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Montenegro in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Montenegro in 2026?

As of October 2026, Montenegro has an estimated population of 626,040. The United Nations estimated 628,748 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.5% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Montenegro growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.5% per year — roughly 9 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 6,728 births and 7,293 deaths, with net migration of -2,829.

What is the population density of Montenegro?

About 45.1 people per square kilometre: 626,040 people living on 13,888 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Montenegro?

The median age is 40.4 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.6 years. 17.9% of the population is under 15 and 18.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Montenegro rank by population?

Montenegro is the 171st most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 38th in Europe, with 0.008% of the global population.

How has the population of Montenegro changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 480,579; by 2025 it had grown to 623,129 (+29.7%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Europe
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.5%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.