Home Countries Asia Bhutan
Flag of Bhutan

Bhutan Population

Asia Capital: Thimphu #167 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
804,699
Births this year 7,829 Deaths this year 3,850 Net migration this year +513 Since you opened: +0 people

Bhutan has a population of about 805,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #167 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.010% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
38,390 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
21 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
31 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
73.8 years
UN WPP
Urban population
43.4%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$3.58B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$4,493
2025
Growth rate
+0.7% / yr
UN WPP

Bhutan population overview

Updated October 2026

Bhutan is the 48th most populous of 52 countries and territories in Asia. The United Nations put the population at 800,232 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.7% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 15 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 9,763 births (12.2 per 1,000 people) and 4,801 deaths (6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 640 people. The infant mortality rate is 16.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 224,084 in 1960 to 796,682 in 2025 — a change of +255.5%, or +2% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 31 years; life expectancy at birth is 73.8 years; women have on average 1.4 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 20.4% of residents are under 15 and 6.6% are 65 or older (2025); 43.4% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Thimphu. Bhutan covers 38,390 km², giving a population density of about 21 people per km². GDP was $3.58B in 2025 — about $4,493 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Bhutan population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)804,699
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026800,232
World rank#167 of 238
Rank in Asia#48 of 52
Share of world population0.010%
Annual growth rate+0.7%
Births per year est.9,763
Deaths per year est.4,801
Net migration per year est.+640
Birth rate12.2 per 1,000
Death rate6 per 1,000
Infant mortality16.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio114.5 males per 100 females
Median age31 years
Life expectancy73.8 years
Fertility rate 20241.4 births per woman
Urban population 202543.4%
Surface area 202338,390 km²
Population density21 per km²
CapitalThimphu
GDP (current US$) 2025$3.58B
GDP per capita 2025$4,493
Income group World BankLower middle income

Bhutan population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)804,699––
2025796,682+5,158+0.7%
2024791,524+5,139+0.7%
2023786,385+5,471+0.7%
2022780,914+5,472+0.7%
2021775,442+5,436+0.7%
2020770,006+29,388+0.8%
2015740,618+38,986+1.1%
2010701,632+39,767+1.2%
2005661,865+65,002+2.1%
2000596,863+48,874+1.7%
1995547,989-41,298-1.4%
1990589,287+80,895+3%
1985508,392+74,988+3.2%
1980433,404+67,613+3.5%
1975365,791+57,263+3.5%
1970308,528+47,328+3.4%
1965261,200+37,116+3.1%
1960224,084––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Bhutan

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 224,084 in 1960 to 804,699 today — up 259.1%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.7% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 73.3 years (2024), up 36.9 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.4 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 12.5 births vs 6.1 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 6.5 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 20.4% of the population is under 15 and 6.6% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 2.4% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 1.59 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 1.81 Mt in 2019 — down 11.9% since.
  • Per person: 2.01 t in 2024, vs 0.11 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2007
  • Energy use: 359.5 kg of oil equivalent per person (2007), up 278.5% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 82.5% of final energy in 2022 (-13.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 71.6% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 53.7% to 71.6% since 1990 — roughly 6,893 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 43.4% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 2.5% in 1960 (+40.9 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.4% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 99,883 m³ in 2022, down 75.8% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1970–2025
  • GDP: $3.58B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 63.6% since 2015.
  • That works out to $4,493 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 3.2% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 3.6% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 91.3% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 99.8 per 100 people (2024).

Bhutan in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bhutan in 2026?

As of October 2026, Bhutan has an estimated population of 804,699. The United Nations estimated 800,232 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.7% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Bhutan growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.7% per year — roughly 15 more people every day. Each year there are about 9,763 births and 4,801 deaths, with net migration of +640.

What is the population density of Bhutan?

About 21 people per square kilometre: 804,699 people living on 38,390 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Bhutan?

The median age is 31 years, and life expectancy at birth is 73.8 years. 20.4% of the population is under 15 and 6.6% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Bhutan rank by population?

Bhutan is the 167th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 48th in Asia, with 0.010% of the global population.

How has the population of Bhutan changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 224,084; by 2025 it had grown to 796,682 (+255.5%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Asia
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.7%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.