Home Cities Zambia
Flag of Zambia

Largest Cities in Zambia

30 largest cities of Zambia ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 22.7 million people.

Zambia: 22,699,882 people Largest: Lusaka · 2.21M Capital: Lusaka 1 cities over 1 million

Zambia's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Lusaka · 2,212,301Kitwe · 665,961Ndola · 627,503Chipata · 327,059Solwezi · 301,370Kabwe · 288,598Chingola · 256,560Luanshya · 193,293Kasama · 179,636Livingstone · 178,361Mansa · 170,965Mufulira · 169,136Chililabombwe · 113,876Mongu · 111,450Mazabuka · 104,412Kalulushi · 104,046Choma · 98,974Nakonde · 91,107Kapiri Mposhi · 83,211Nchelenge · 77,746Mpika · 63,740Monze · 60,281Petauke · 58,156Mpulungu · 55,405Samfya · 51,309Mumbwa · 49,461Mkushi · 45,927Katete · 45,402Lundazi · 45,149Mbala · 42,424Lusaka

Dots sized by population · Lusaka in orange

Zambia has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 16 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Lusaka with 2,212,301 people, followed by Kitwe (665,961) and Ndola (627,503). The three largest cities together hold about 15.4% of the country's 22.7 million people.

The capital, Lusaka, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Copperbelt (7), Eastern Province (4), Central Province (4).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Zambia population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Zambia atlas.

Zambia cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Zambia
1LusakaCapitalLusaka Province2,212,3019.7%
2KitweCopperbelt665,9612.9%
3NdolaCopperbelt627,5032.8%
4ChipataEastern Province327,0591.4%
5SolweziNorth-Western301,3701.3%
6KabweCentral Province288,5981.3%
7ChingolaCopperbelt256,5601.1%
8LuanshyaCopperbelt193,2930.9%
9KasamaNorthern Province179,6360.8%
10LivingstoneSouthern Province178,3610.8%
11MansaLuapula Province170,9650.8%
12MufuliraCopperbelt169,1360.7%
13ChililabombweCopperbelt113,8760.5%
14MonguWestern Province111,4500.5%
15MazabukaSouthern Province104,4120.5%
16KalulushiCopperbelt104,0460.5%
17ChomaSouthern Province98,9740.4%
18NakondeMuchinga91,1070.4%
19Kapiri MposhiCentral Province83,2110.4%
20NchelengeLuapula Province77,7460.3%
21MpikaMuchinga63,7400.3%
22MonzeSouthern Province60,2810.3%
23PetaukeEastern Province58,1560.3%
24MpulunguNorthern Province55,4050.2%
25SamfyaLuapula Province51,3090.2%
26MumbwaCentral Province49,4610.2%
27MkushiCentral Province45,9270.2%
28KateteEastern Province45,4020.2%
29LundaziEastern Province45,1490.2%
30MbalaNorthern Province42,4240.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Zambia?

Lusaka, with about 2,212,301 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Zambia?

Lusaka — population 2,212,301, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Zambia have over one million people?

1: Lusaka.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Africa

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Zambia 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/zambia/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/zambia/">Largest Cities in Zambia 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.