Home Cities Uganda Kampala
Flag of Uganda

Kampala Population

Uganda Central Region ★ National capital Largest city in Uganda #266 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,680,600

Kampala is the largest city in Uganda and its capital, with a population of about 1.7 million — 3.2% of the country's 53.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Bahrain. Worldwide it ranks #266 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,680,600
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Uganda
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#266
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Central Region
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
1,223 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Kampala
Coordinates
0.32°N 32.58°E
Share of country
3.2%
of 53.16M people

Kampala overview

Updated October 2026
Nansana · 532,800Kira · 462,900Bunamwaya · 413,400Kyengera · 285,400Mbarara · 221,300Kasangati · 207,800Mukono · 191,300Njeru · 178,800Gulu · 177,400Katabi · 154,300Kajansi · 135,600Lugazi · 128,400Hoima · 122,700Mubende · 121,600Lira · 119,323Ibanda · 117,700Masaka · 116,600Kasese · 115,400Mbale · 111,300Masindi · 110,500Mityana · 105,200Entebbe · 102,600Jinja · 93,061Wakiso · 87,900Rutoma · 86,100Bwizibwera · 79,157Kotido · 75,700Arua · 72,400Nakivale Refugee Camp · 68,400Kampala · 1,680,600Kampala

Kampala (orange) and the other large cities of Uganda

Kampala lies in Central Region in Uganda at 0.32°N, 32.58°E, about 1,223 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Kampala (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Uganda: the next largest cities are Nansana (532,800), Kira (462,900), Bunamwaya (413,400). Together, the three largest cities hold 5% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Bunamwaya, about 8 km away, followed by Nansana (8 km).

Uganda as a whole has a live population of 53,164,536 (+2.6% a year) and ranks #30 of 238 countries — see the Uganda population page for the full statistics and the Uganda atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kampala

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bunamwaya
Central Region
8 km413,400
Nansana
Central Region
8 km532,800
Kyengera
Central Region
9 km285,400
Kira
Central Region
11 km462,900
Kajansi
Central Region
12 km135,600
Kasangati
Central Region
14 km207,800
Wakiso
Central Region
17 km87,900
Mukono
Central Region
20 km191,300

Largest cities in Uganda

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KampalaCapitalCentral Region1,680,600
2NansanaCentral Region532,800
3KiraCentral Region462,900
4BunamwayaCentral Region413,400
5KyengeraCentral Region285,400
6MbararaWestern Region221,300
7KasangatiCentral Region207,800
8MukonoCentral Region191,300
9NjeruCentral Region178,800
10GuluNorthern Region177,400

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kampala?

Kampala has about 1,680,600 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kampala the capital of Uganda?

Yes — Kampala is the national capital of Uganda.

How big is Kampala compared with the rest of Uganda?

Its 1,680,600 residents are 3.2% of the 53,164,536 people living in Uganda today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Kampala?

In Central Region, Uganda, at latitude 0.32 and longitude 32.58, 1,223 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bunamwaya (8 km), Nansana (8 km), Kyengera (9 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kampala Population 2026 — Uganda. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/uganda/kampala/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/uganda/kampala/">Kampala Population 2026 — Uganda</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.