Home Cities Uganda Bunamwaya
Flag of Uganda

Bunamwaya Population

Population · latest official estimate
413,400

Bunamwaya is the 4th largest city in Uganda, with a population of about 413,000 — 0.8% of the country's 53.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Bahamas. Worldwide it ranks #1321 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
413,400
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Uganda
#4 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1321
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Central Region
first-level division
Elevation
1,203 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Kampala
Coordinates
0.25°N 32.56°E
Share of country
0.8%
of 53.16M people

Bunamwaya overview

Updated October 2026
Kampala · 1,680,600Nansana · 532,800Kira · 462,900Kyengera · 285,400Mbarara · 221,300Kasangati · 207,800Mukono · 191,300Njeru · 178,800Gulu · 177,400Katabi · 154,300Kajansi · 135,600Lugazi · 128,400Hoima · 122,700Mubende · 121,600Lira · 119,323Ibanda · 117,700Masaka · 116,600Kasese · 115,400Mbale · 111,300Masindi · 110,500Mityana · 105,200Entebbe · 102,600Jinja · 93,061Wakiso · 87,900Rutoma · 86,100Bwizibwera · 79,157Kotido · 75,700Arua · 72,400Nakivale Refugee Camp · 68,400Bunamwaya · 413,400Bunamwaya

Bunamwaya (orange) and the other large cities of Uganda

Bunamwaya lies in Central Region in Uganda at 0.25°N, 32.56°E, about 1,203 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Kampala (UTC+3).

It is smaller than Kira (462,900) and larger than Kyengera (285,400). The largest city in Uganda is Kampala with 1,680,600 people; the capital, Kampala, has 1,680,600.

The national capital, Kampala, is about 8 km away; the nearest large city is Kajansi, 5 km from Bunamwaya.

Uganda as a whole has a live population of 53,164,536 (+2.6% a year) and ranks #30 of 238 countries — see the Uganda population page for the full statistics and the Uganda atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Bunamwaya

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Kajansi
Central Region
5 km135,600
KampalaCapital
Central Region
8 km1,680,600
Kyengera
Central Region
8 km285,400
Nansana
Central Region
13 km532,800
Kira
Central Region
18 km462,900
Wakiso
Central Region
20 km87,900
Kasangati
Central Region
21 km207,800
Katabi
Central Region
21 km154,300

Largest cities in Uganda

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KampalaCapitalCentral Region1,680,600
2NansanaCentral Region532,800
3KiraCentral Region462,900
4BunamwayaCentral Region413,400
5KyengeraCentral Region285,400
6MbararaWestern Region221,300
7KasangatiCentral Region207,800
8MukonoCentral Region191,300
9NjeruCentral Region178,800
10GuluNorthern Region177,400

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bunamwaya?

Bunamwaya has about 413,400 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Bunamwaya the capital of Uganda?

No. The capital of Uganda is Kampala (1,680,600 people), about 8 km away. Bunamwaya is the 4th largest city of the country.

How big is Bunamwaya compared with the rest of Uganda?

Its 413,400 residents are 0.8% of the 53,164,536 people living in Uganda today. Kampala is larger with 1,680,600 people.

Where is Bunamwaya?

In Central Region, Uganda, at latitude 0.25 and longitude 32.56, 1,203 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Kajansi (5 km), Kampala (8 km), Kyengera (8 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Bunamwaya Population 2026 — Uganda. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/uganda/bunamwaya/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/uganda/bunamwaya/">Bunamwaya Population 2026 — Uganda</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.