Home Cities Slovakia Bratislava
Flag of Slovakia

Bratislava Population

Slovakia Bratislava Region ★ National capital Largest city in Slovakia #1289 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
423,737

Bratislava is the largest city in Slovakia and its capital, with a population of about 424,000 — 7.8% of the country's 5.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Belize. Worldwide it ranks #1289 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
423,737
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Slovakia
#1 of 14
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1289
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bratislava Region
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
157 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Bratislava
Coordinates
48.15°N 17.11°E
Share of country
7.8%
of 5.45M people

Bratislava overview

Updated October 2026
Košice · 225,044Nitra · 86,329Prešov · 82,927Žilina · 81,219Banská Bystrica · 74,590Trnava · 62,806Trenčín · 58,278Poprad · 49,091Komárno · 32,287Liptovský Mikuláš · 30,162Snina · 22,221Rimavská Sobota · 21,434Kežmarok · 15,271Bratislava · 423,737Bratislava

Bratislava (orange) and the other large cities of Slovakia

Bratislava lies in Bratislava Region in Slovakia at 48.15°N, 17.11°E, about 157 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Bratislava (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Slovakia: the next largest cities are Košice (225,044), Nitra (86,329), Prešov (82,927). Together, the three largest cities hold 13.5% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Trnava, about 44 km away, followed by Nitra (75 km).

Slovakia as a whole has a live population of 5,449,639 (-0.2% a year) and ranks #123 of 238 countries — see the Slovakia population page for the full statistics and the Slovakia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Bratislava

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Trnava
Trnava Region
44 km62,806
Nitra
Nitra Region
75 km86,329
Komárno
Nitra Region
87 km32,287
Trenčín
Trenčín Region
108 km58,278
Banská Bystrica
Banská Bystrica Region
164 km74,590
Žilina
Žilina Region
169 km81,219

Largest cities in Slovakia

Top 10 · all 14 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1BratislavaCapitalBratislava Region423,737
2KošiceKošice Region225,044
3NitraNitra Region86,329
4PrešovPrešov Region82,927
5ŽilinaŽilina Region81,219
6Banská BystricaBanská Bystrica Region74,590
7TrnavaTrnava Region62,806
8TrenčínTrenčín Region58,278
9PopradPrešov Region49,091
10KomárnoNitra Region32,287

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bratislava?

Bratislava has about 423,737 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Bratislava the capital of Slovakia?

Yes — Bratislava is the national capital of Slovakia.

How big is Bratislava compared with the rest of Slovakia?

Its 423,737 residents are 7.8% of the 5,449,639 people living in Slovakia today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Bratislava?

In Bratislava Region, Slovakia, at latitude 48.15 and longitude 17.11, 157 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Trnava (44 km), Nitra (75 km), Komárno (87 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Bratislava Population 2026 — Slovakia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/slovakia/bratislava/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/slovakia/bratislava/">Bratislava Population 2026 — Slovakia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.