Home Cities Spain Madrid
Flag of Spain

Madrid Population

Spain Madrid ★ National capital Largest city in Spain #117 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
3,255,944

Madrid is the largest city in Spain and its capital, with a population of about 3.3 million — 6.8% of the country's 47.8 million people — about as many people as the whole of Puerto Rico. Worldwide it ranks #117 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
3,255,944
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Spain
#1 of 55
largest cities tracked
World rank
#117
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Madrid
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
665 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Europe/Madrid
Coordinates
40.42°N 3.7°W
Share of country
6.8%
of 47.84M people

Madrid overview

Updated October 2026
Barcelona · 1,686,208Valencia · 824,340Zaragoza · 686,986Sevilla · 686,741Málaga · 592,346Murcia · 471,982Palma · 438,234Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · 383,516Alicante · 348,901Bilbao · 347,342Córdoba · 325,708Valladolid · 300,618Vigo · 293,642Gijón · 271,780Gasteiz / Vitoria · 257,407L'Hospitalet de Llobregat · 257,038A Coruña · 250,438Sant Martí · 235,719Elche · 234,765Granada · 233,532Oviedo · 220,027Terrassa · 218,535Badalona · 217,741Jerez de la Frontera · 212,879Sabadell · 211,734Santa Cruz de Tenerife · 211,359Pamplona · 208,243Almería · 196,851Donostia / San Sebastián · 185,357Castelló de la Plana · 183,711Burgos · 176,418Santander · 173,635Albacete · 173,050Marbella · 156,295Logroño · 151,164La Laguna · 150,661Badajoz · 150,530Salamanca · 144,825Huelva · 144,258Tarragona · 141,542Madrid · 3,255,944Madrid

Madrid (orange) and the other large cities of Spain

Madrid lies in Spain at 40.42°N, 3.7°W, about 665 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Madrid (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Spain: the next largest cities are Barcelona (1,686,208), Valencia (824,340), Zaragoza (686,986). Together, the three largest cities hold 12.1% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Valladolid, about 162 km away, followed by Salamanca (176 km).

Spain as a whole has a live population of 47,837,048 (-0.1% a year) and ranks #32 of 238 countries — see the Spain population page for the full statistics and the Spain atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Madrid

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Valladolid
Castille and León
162 km300,618
Salamanca
Castille and León
176 km144,825

Largest cities in Spain

Top 10 · all 55 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MadridCapitalMadrid3,255,944
2BarcelonaCatalonia1,686,208
3ValenciaValencia824,340
4ZaragozaAragon686,986
5SevillaAndalusia686,741
6MálagaAndalusia592,346
7MurciaMurcia471,982
8PalmaBalearic Islands438,234
9Las Palmas de Gran CanariaCanary Islands383,516
10AlicanteValencia348,901

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Madrid?

Madrid has about 3,255,944 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Madrid the capital of Spain?

Yes — Madrid is the national capital of Spain.

How big is Madrid compared with the rest of Spain?

Its 3,255,944 residents are 6.8% of the 47,837,048 people living in Spain today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Madrid?

In Spain, at latitude 40.42 and longitude -3.7, 665 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Valladolid (162 km), Salamanca (176 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Madrid Population 2026 — Spain. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/spain/madrid/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/spain/madrid/">Madrid Population 2026 — Spain</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-21. More about our data.