Home Cities Philippines Tarlac City
Flag of Philippines

Tarlac City Population

Population · latest official estimate
401,892

Tarlac City is the 31st largest city in Philippines, with a population of about 402,000 — 0.3% of the country's 118 million people — about as many people as the whole of Iceland. Worldwide it ranks #1357 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
401,892
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Philippines
#31 of 144
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1357
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Central Luzon
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
44 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Manila
Coordinates
15.48°N 120.6°E
Share of country
0.3%
of 118M people

Tarlac City overview

Updated October 2026
Quezon City · 3,084,270Davao · 1,848,947Caloocan · 1,712,945Manila · 1,600,000Taguig · 1,308,085Budta · 1,273,715Malingao · 1,121,974Zamboanga · 1,018,849Cebu City · 965,332Antipolo · 913,712Pasig City · 853,050Cagayan de Oro · 741,617Valenzuela · 725,173General Santos · 722,059Paranaque City · 703,245Las Piñas · 615,549Calamba · 575,046Muntinlupa · 552,225Makati City · 510,383Lapu-Lapu City · 497,813Angeles City · 483,452Imus · 481,949Iloilo · 473,728Marikina City · 471,323Mandaluyong City · 465,902Bacolod City · 454,898Mansilingan · 454,150Dasmariñas · 441,876Mandaluyong · 425,000Pasay · 416,522Cotabato · 383,383Malabon · 365,525San Jose del Monte · 357,828Bacoor · 356,974San Pedro · 348,968Cabanatuan City · 343,672Iligan · 342,618Mandaue City · 331,320Iligan City · 312,323Butuan · 309,709Tarlac City · 401,892Tarlac City

Tarlac City (orange) and the other large cities of Philippines

Tarlac City lies in Central Luzon in Philippines at 15.48°N, 120.6°E, about 44 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Manila (UTC+8); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Pasay (416,522) and larger than Cotabato (383,383). The largest city in Philippines is Quezon City with 3,084,270 people; the capital, Manila, has 1,600,000.

The national capital, Manila, is about 106 km away; the nearest large city is Capas, 17 km from Tarlac City.

Philippines as a whole has a live population of 117,999,918 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #14 of 238 countries — see the Philippines population page for the full statistics and the Philippines atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Tarlac City

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Capas
Central Luzon
17 km162,724
Concepcion
Central Luzon
18 km178,549
Paniqui
Central Luzon
21 km106,190
Mabalacat City
Central Luzon
29 km188,050
Santol
Central Luzon
36 km298,976
Angeles City
Central Luzon
37 km483,452
Cabanatuan City
Central Luzon
40 km343,672
Bayambang
Ilocos
40 km129,506

Largest cities in Philippines

Top 10 · all 144 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Quezon CityNational Capital Region3,084,270
2DavaoDavao Region1,848,947
3CaloocanNational Capital Region1,712,945
4ManilaCapitalNational Capital Region1,600,000
5TaguigNational Capital Region1,308,085
6BudtaAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao1,273,715
7MalingaoSoccsksargen1,121,974
8ZamboangaZamboanga Peninsula1,018,849
9Cebu CityCentral Visayas965,332
10AntipoloCalabarzon913,712

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tarlac City?

Tarlac City has about 401,892 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Tarlac City the capital of Philippines?

No. The capital of Philippines is Manila (1,600,000 people), about 106 km away. Tarlac City is the 31st largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Tarlac City compared with the rest of Philippines?

Its 401,892 residents are 0.3% of the 117,999,918 people living in Philippines today. Quezon City is larger with 3,084,270 people.

Where is Tarlac City?

In Central Luzon, Philippines, at latitude 15.48 and longitude 120.6, 44 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Capas (17 km), Concepcion (18 km), Paniqui (21 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Tarlac City Population 2026 — Philippines. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/tarlac-city/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/tarlac-city/">Tarlac City Population 2026 — Philippines</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.