Home Cities Philippines Marikina City
Flag of Philippines

Marikina City Population

Population · latest official estimate
471,323

Marikina City is the 24th largest city in Philippines, with a population of about 471,000 — 0.4% of the country's 118 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1172 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
471,323
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Philippines
#24 of 144
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1172
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
National Capital Region
first-level division
Elevation
24 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Manila
Coordinates
14.65°N 121.11°E
Share of country
0.4%
of 118M people

Marikina City overview

Updated October 2026
Quezon City · 3,084,270Davao · 1,848,947Caloocan · 1,712,945Manila · 1,600,000Taguig · 1,308,085Budta · 1,273,715Malingao · 1,121,974Zamboanga · 1,018,849Cebu City · 965,332Antipolo · 913,712Pasig City · 853,050Cagayan de Oro · 741,617Valenzuela · 725,173General Santos · 722,059Paranaque City · 703,245Las Piñas · 615,549Calamba · 575,046Muntinlupa · 552,225Makati City · 510,383Lapu-Lapu City · 497,813Angeles City · 483,452Imus · 481,949Iloilo · 473,728Mandaluyong City · 465,902Bacolod City · 454,898Mansilingan · 454,150Dasmariñas · 441,876Mandaluyong · 425,000Pasay · 416,522Tarlac City · 401,892Cotabato · 383,383Malabon · 365,525San Jose del Monte · 357,828Bacoor · 356,974San Pedro · 348,968Cabanatuan City · 343,672Iligan · 342,618Mandaue City · 331,320Iligan City · 312,323Butuan · 309,709Marikina City · 471,323Marikina City

Marikina City (orange) and the other large cities of Philippines

Marikina City lies in National Capital Region in Philippines at 14.65°N, 121.11°E, about 24 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Manila (UTC+8).

It is smaller than Iloilo (473,728) and larger than Mandaluyong City (465,902). The largest city in Philippines is Quezon City with 3,084,270 people; the capital, Manila, has 1,600,000.

The national capital, Manila, is about 15 km away; the nearest large city is Antipolo, 3 km from Marikina City.

Philippines as a whole has a live population of 117,999,918 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #14 of 238 countries — see the Philippines population page for the full statistics and the Philippines atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Marikina City

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Antipolo
Calabarzon
3 km913,712
San Mateo
Calabarzon
6 km134,327
Bagong Silangan
National Capital Region
6 km106,886
Commonwealth
National Capital Region
6 km215,034
Quezon City
National Capital Region
7 km3,084,270
Cainta
Calabarzon
8 km283,172
Pasig City
National Capital Region
9 km853,050
San Juan
National Capital Region
10 km134,312

Largest cities in Philippines

Top 10 · all 144 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Quezon CityNational Capital Region3,084,270
2DavaoDavao Region1,848,947
3CaloocanNational Capital Region1,712,945
4ManilaCapitalNational Capital Region1,600,000
5TaguigNational Capital Region1,308,085
6BudtaAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao1,273,715
7MalingaoSoccsksargen1,121,974
8ZamboangaZamboanga Peninsula1,018,849
9Cebu CityCentral Visayas965,332
10AntipoloCalabarzon913,712

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Marikina City?

Marikina City has about 471,323 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Marikina City the capital of Philippines?

No. The capital of Philippines is Manila (1,600,000 people), about 15 km away. Marikina City is the 24th largest city of the country.

How big is Marikina City compared with the rest of Philippines?

Its 471,323 residents are 0.4% of the 117,999,918 people living in Philippines today. Quezon City is larger with 3,084,270 people.

Where is Marikina City?

In National Capital Region, Philippines, at latitude 14.65 and longitude 121.11, 24 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Antipolo (3 km), San Mateo (6 km), Bagong Silangan (6 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Marikina City Population 2026 — Philippines. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/marikina-city/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/philippines/marikina-city/">Marikina City Population 2026 — Philippines</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.